Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 11 Dec 2018, 06:54

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 27 Apr 2012, 12:23 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 29 Jan 2011, 11:29
Posts: 14
Hello,

I want to enchant armors for DEX+3, so I wrote an automacro that keeps enchanting my armors until I get a DEX one. Unfortunaly you can't use "+" in console /<text>/ so this doesn't work:

Code:
automacro stopit {
   console /DEX+3/ # <- doesn't work because of the +
   console /"DEX"/ # <- not working either, because of the ""
   console /DEX/ # <- working, but triggers +1 and +2 enchants too
   call stop_enchanting
}


So far only /DEX/ works, but this way I will stop enchanting on +1 and +2 armors too (cause it will result in DEX+1 and DEX+2 shown in the console) :(.

Is there any way how I can search for DEX+3 in the console, or is there any way of wildcard character? Like DEX*3 (<- tried and not working, client will crash because * isn't allowed in the statement).

Is it possible to change the charset what's printed in the console? Then I just change the + character so something else...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 27 Apr 2012, 15:54 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 29 Jan 2011, 11:29
Posts: 14
solved.

Code:
automacro tripple {
   console /DEX\+3/
   call stopit
}


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 07 Dec 2018, 01:18 
Offline
Noob
Noob
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Posts: 16
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
-haseo- wrote:
Hello,

I want to enchant armors for DEX+3, so I wrote an automacro that keeps enchanting my armors until I get a DEX one. Unfortunaly you can't use "+" in console /<text>/ so this doesn't work:

Code:
automacro stopit {
   console /DEX+3/ # <- doesn't work because of the +
   console /"DEX"/ # <- not working either, because of the ""
   console /DEX/ # <- working, but triggers +1 and +2 enchants too
   call stop_enchanting
}


So far only /DEX/ works, but this way I will stop enchanting on +1 and +2 armors too (cause it will result in DEX+1 and DEX+2 shown in the console) :(.

Is there any way how I can search for DEX+3 in the console, or is there any way of wildcard character? Like DEX*3 (<- tried and not working, client will crash because * isn't allowed in the statement).

Is it possible to change the charset what's printed in the console? Then I just change the + character so something else...


hi do u mind sharing the macros u have done? do u have the set up where openkore will automatically detect only dex enchancement?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 07 Dec 2018, 02:45 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 483
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
His macro prolly just run by default until the screen print dex; which mean the gear enchanted with dex and then stop the running macro.
Pretty simple.

_________________

I'll not give answer. I'll just showing you the way to find it
Wiki & Google are your best allies. If you're lazy to read I won't bother answering
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 00:24 
Offline
Noob
Noob
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Posts: 16
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
fadreus wrote:
His macro prolly just run by default until the screen print dex; which mean the gear enchanted with dex and then stop the running macro.
Pretty simple.


hi again,
i tried this code
Code:
automacro dex {
   console /DEX\+3/
   call stopeenc
}

macro stopeenc {
  do ai manual
  pause 1
  do c @storage
  pause 1
  do storage add Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]
  pause 1
  do storage close
  do ai on
  call equipnow1
}




however the automacro doesnt trigger when THERE IS an armor with DEX+3 enhancement. Do i need to include the armor full name into "/DEX\+3/ ?
armor in use is Diabolus Armor [1].


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 01:43 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 483
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
console /DEX\+3/ only triggered when the screen printed this, not to check item in inventory.
He prolly have extra macro to make sure this is printed like doing equipAuto so it would appear on console or listing item to check bla bla bla.
It is wise to take everything on the internet as a reference & try not to copy them literally.

For you case, simply use like this

macros.txt
Code:
automacro  dex {
   inventory "Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]" > 0
   run-once 1
   call {
      <what you wanna do>
      release all
   }
}


Check out the wiki for macro and eventMacro.
There are plenty conditions can be used as trigger. ;)

_________________

I'll not give answer. I'll just showing you the way to find it
Wiki & Google are your best allies. If you're lazy to read I won't bother answering
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 02:19 
Offline
Noob
Noob
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Posts: 16
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
fadreus wrote:
console /DEX\+3/ only triggered when the screen printed this, not to check item in inventory.
He prolly have extra macro to make sure this is printed like doing equipAuto so it would appear on console or listing item to check bla bla bla.
It is wise to take everything on the internet as a reference & try not to copy them literally.

For you case, simply use like this

macros.txt
Code:
automacro  dex {
   inventory "Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]" > 0
   run-once 1
   call {
      <what you wanna do>
      release all
   }
}


Check out the wiki for macro and eventMacro.
There are plenty conditions can be used as trigger. ;)


funny thing is when i manually transferred enchanted armor into storage the automacro triggered :lol:
it just wont trigger when the npc finished enchanting.

anyway thanks for the tips im gonna reverse engineering the shit out of it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 09 Dec 2018, 03:25 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 483
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
headlesscarmen wrote:
funny thing is when i manually transferred enchanted armor into storage the automacro triggered


Read the console condition again.

_________________

I'll not give answer. I'll just showing you the way to find it
Wiki & Google are your best allies. If you're lazy to read I won't bother answering
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: console /<text>/
PostPosted: 11 Dec 2018, 05:43 
Offline
Noob
Noob
User avatar

Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Posts: 16
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia
is there a way to lump all the stat enchanted armor in one block?

Code:
automacro ItemAddedtoCart {
    inventory "Diabolus Armor [1]" > 1
    exclusive 1
    call {
        do doridori
        do cart add Diabolus Armor [1]
}
}


so above automacro will trigger when there is more than one Diabolus Armor [1] in the inventory. Lets say if i have e Diabolus Armor [LUK+1] [1], Diabolus Armor [DEX+1] [1] , Diabolus Armor [VIT+2] [1] in the inventory and needed to put em in the cart, so i have to make each ENCHANTED armor their own automacro?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 9 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group