console /<text>/

For everything NOT server specific support. Do NOT ask for connectivity help here!.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
-haseo-
Noob
Noob
Posts: 14
Joined: 29 Jan 2011, 11:29
Noob?: No

console /<text>/

#1 Post by -haseo- »

Hello,

I want to enchant armors for DEX+3, so I wrote an automacro that keeps enchanting my armors until I get a DEX one. Unfortunaly you can't use "+" in console /<text>/ so this doesn't work:

Code: Select all

automacro stopit {
	console /DEX+3/ # <- doesn't work because of the +
	console /"DEX"/ # <- not working either, because of the ""
	console /DEX/ # <- working, but triggers +1 and +2 enchants too
	call stop_enchanting
}
So far only /DEX/ works, but this way I will stop enchanting on +1 and +2 armors too (cause it will result in DEX+1 and DEX+2 shown in the console) :(.

Is there any way how I can search for DEX+3 in the console, or is there any way of wildcard character? Like DEX*3 (<- tried and not working, client will crash because * isn't allowed in the statement).

Is it possible to change the charset what's printed in the console? Then I just change the + character so something else...

-haseo-
Noob
Noob
Posts: 14
Joined: 29 Jan 2011, 11:29
Noob?: No

Re: console /<text>/

#2 Post by -haseo- »

solved.

Code: Select all

automacro tripple {
	console /DEX\+3/
	call stopit
}

headlesscarmen
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Noob?: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia

Re: console /<text>/

#3 Post by headlesscarmen »

-haseo- wrote:Hello,

I want to enchant armors for DEX+3, so I wrote an automacro that keeps enchanting my armors until I get a DEX one. Unfortunaly you can't use "+" in console /<text>/ so this doesn't work:

Code: Select all

automacro stopit {
	console /DEX+3/ # <- doesn't work because of the +
	console /"DEX"/ # <- not working either, because of the ""
	console /DEX/ # <- working, but triggers +1 and +2 enchants too
	call stop_enchanting
}
So far only /DEX/ works, but this way I will stop enchanting on +1 and +2 armors too (cause it will result in DEX+1 and DEX+2 shown in the console) :(.

Is there any way how I can search for DEX+3 in the console, or is there any way of wildcard character? Like DEX*3 (<- tried and not working, client will crash because * isn't allowed in the statement).

Is it possible to change the charset what's printed in the console? Then I just change the + character so something else...
hi do u mind sharing the macros u have done? do u have the set up where openkore will automatically detect only dex enchancement?

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: console /<text>/

#4 Post by fadreus »

His macro prolly just run by default until the screen print dex; which mean the gear enchanted with dex and then stop the running macro.
Pretty simple.

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

headlesscarmen
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Noob?: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia

Re: console /<text>/

#5 Post by headlesscarmen »

fadreus wrote:His macro prolly just run by default until the screen print dex; which mean the gear enchanted with dex and then stop the running macro.
Pretty simple.
hi again,
i tried this code

Code: Select all

automacro dex {
   console /DEX\+3/
   call stopeenc
}

macro stopeenc {
  do ai manual
  pause 1
  do c @storage
  pause 1
  do storage add Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]
  pause 1
  do storage close
  do ai on
  call equipnow1
}


however the automacro doesnt trigger when THERE IS an armor with DEX+3 enhancement. Do i need to include the armor full name into "/DEX\+3/ ?
armor in use is Diabolus Armor [1].

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: console /<text>/

#6 Post by fadreus »

console /DEX\+3/ only triggered when the screen printed this, not to check item in inventory.
He prolly have extra macro to make sure this is printed like doing equipAuto so it would appear on console or listing item to check bla bla bla.
It is wise to take everything on the internet as a reference & try not to copy them literally.

For you case, simply use like this

macros.txt

Code: Select all

automacro  dex {
	inventory "Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]" > 0
	run-once 1
	call {
		<what you wanna do>
		release all
	}
}
Check out the wiki for macro and eventMacro.
There are plenty conditions can be used as trigger. ;)

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

headlesscarmen
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Noob?: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia

Re: console /<text>/

#7 Post by headlesscarmen »

fadreus wrote:console /DEX\+3/ only triggered when the screen printed this, not to check item in inventory.
He prolly have extra macro to make sure this is printed like doing equipAuto so it would appear on console or listing item to check bla bla bla.
It is wise to take everything on the internet as a reference & try not to copy them literally.

For you case, simply use like this

macros.txt

Code: Select all

automacro  dex {
	inventory "Diabolus Armor [DEX+3] [1]" > 0
	run-once 1
	call {
		<what you wanna do>
		release all
	}
}
Check out the wiki for macro and eventMacro.
There are plenty conditions can be used as trigger. ;)
funny thing is when i manually transferred enchanted armor into storage the automacro triggered :lol:
it just wont trigger when the npc finished enchanting.

anyway thanks for the tips im gonna reverse engineering the shit out of it.

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: console /<text>/

#8 Post by fadreus »

headlesscarmen wrote:funny thing is when i manually transferred enchanted armor into storage the automacro triggered
Read the console condition again.

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

headlesscarmen
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 08 Oct 2018, 15:54
Noob?: Yes
Location: Kuala Lumpur,Malaysia

Re: console /<text>/

#9 Post by headlesscarmen »

is there a way to lump all the stat enchanted armor in one block?

Code: Select all

automacro ItemAddedtoCart {
    inventory "Diabolus Armor [1]" > 1
    exclusive 1
    call {
        do doridori
        do cart add Diabolus Armor [1]
}
}
so above automacro will trigger when there is more than one Diabolus Armor [1] in the inventory. Lets say if i have e Diabolus Armor [LUK+1] [1], Diabolus Armor [DEX+1] [1] , Diabolus Armor [VIT+2] [1] in the inventory and needed to put em in the cart, so i have to make each ENCHANTED armor their own automacro?

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: console /<text>/

#10 Post by fadreus »

headlesscarmen wrote:is there a way to lump all the stat enchanted armor in one block?
AFAIK, there might be a way; using eval <regexp> for example.
But it just gonna be an extra work for the same thing.
Simply duplicate your automacro much easier.

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

Post Reply