equipAuto issue's

For everything NOT server specific support. Do NOT ask for connectivity help here!.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
Akk
Human
Human
Posts: 30
Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 01:12
Noob?: Yes

equipAuto issue's

#1 Post by Akk »

So I'm trying to use the equipAuto function. Using VVS Elemental named sword mace. If I press i and check inventory name the item is listed as +5 VVS Sword Mace [Wind]. Here is my equipAuto field and what it looks like, I can't figure out why it is not working properly.

Code: Select all

equipAuto Fire {
	topHead
	midHead
	lowHead
	leftHand
	rightHand +5 VVS Sword Mace [Fire]
	leftAccessory
	rightAccessory
	robe
	armor
	shoes
	arrow
	monsters Coco, Poporing, Horn
	notMonsters
	monstersCount
	weight 0
	whileSitting 0
	hp
	sp
	homunculus_hp
	homunculus_sp
	homunculus_dead
	onAction attack
	whenStatusActive
	whenStatusInactive
	whenFollowing
	spirit
	amuletType
	aggressives
	stopWhenHit 0
	inLockOnly 1
	notWhileSitting 0
	notInTown 0
	timeout 0
	disabled 0
	inInventory
	manualAI 0
}
I'm not seeing where my error is.

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: equipAuto issue's

#2 Post by fadreus »

Code: Select all

equipAuto {
rightHand +5 VVS Sword Mace [Wind]
}
You don't put text after equipAuto -> equipAuto Fire = WRONG
If your item is Wind, why you write Fire?
If you want Ferrari, do you buy Honda?
Let's order pizza, later KFC come?

Read more at:
http://openkore.com/index.php/EquipAuto

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

Akk
Human
Human
Posts: 30
Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 01:12
Noob?: Yes

Re: equipAuto issue's

#3 Post by Akk »

Lol I used that just to give it a name for no purpose. But I've tried even without the name it still will not switch weapon's on attack.

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: equipAuto issue's

#4 Post by fadreus »

Akk wrote:Lol I used that just to give it a name for no purpose
You don't give out things for no purpose.
In coding, if you use misplaced ; with : whole thing won't function.
You need to be exact, specific & precise.
Akk wrote:it still will not switch weapon's on attack.
You want to equip / re-equip or switch?
If you want to switch, use autoSwitch block.

http://openkore.com/index.php/AutoSwitch

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

Post Reply