Openkore.com
http://forums.openkore.com/

equipAuto issue's
http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?f=10&t=212505
Page 1 of 1

Author:  Akk [ 16 Dec 2017, 00:32 ]
Post subject:  equipAuto issue's

So I'm trying to use the equipAuto function. Using VVS Elemental named sword mace. If I press i and check inventory name the item is listed as +5 VVS Sword Mace [Wind]. Here is my equipAuto field and what it looks like, I can't figure out why it is not working properly.

Code:
equipAuto Fire {
   topHead
   midHead
   lowHead
   leftHand
   rightHand +5 VVS Sword Mace [Fire]
   leftAccessory
   rightAccessory
   robe
   armor
   shoes
   arrow
   monsters Coco, Poporing, Horn
   notMonsters
   monstersCount
   weight 0
   whileSitting 0
   hp
   sp
   homunculus_hp
   homunculus_sp
   homunculus_dead
   onAction attack
   whenStatusActive
   whenStatusInactive
   whenFollowing
   spirit
   amuletType
   aggressives
   stopWhenHit 0
   inLockOnly 1
   notWhileSitting 0
   notInTown 0
   timeout 0
   disabled 0
   inInventory
   manualAI 0
}


I'm not seeing where my error is.

Author:  fadreus [ 16 Dec 2017, 03:16 ]
Post subject:  Re: equipAuto issue's

Code:
equipAuto {
rightHand +5 VVS Sword Mace [Wind]
}


You don't put text after equipAuto -> equipAuto Fire = WRONG
If your item is Wind, why you write Fire?
If you want Ferrari, do you buy Honda?
Let's order pizza, later KFC come?

Read more at:
http://openkore.com/index.php/EquipAuto

Author:  Akk [ 16 Dec 2017, 03:31 ]
Post subject:  Re: equipAuto issue's

Lol I used that just to give it a name for no purpose. But I've tried even without the name it still will not switch weapon's on attack.

Author:  fadreus [ 16 Dec 2017, 04:16 ]
Post subject:  Re: equipAuto issue's

Akk wrote:
Lol I used that just to give it a name for no purpose


You don't give out things for no purpose.
In coding, if you use misplaced ; with : whole thing won't function.
You need to be exact, specific & precise.

Akk wrote:
it still will not switch weapon's on attack.


You want to equip / re-equip or switch?
If you want to switch, use autoSwitch block.

http://openkore.com/index.php/AutoSwitch

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/