Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 23 Oct 2014, 06:14

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 03:23 
Offline
Developers
Developers

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Posts: 1818
sheim wrote:
"if number of characters exceed 0 on selecting window, connection to game can't not be made" (nice engrish in there too)
5/0 (character /Total slot)

So that's where I'm stuck - do I have the wrong svn openkore? I redownloaded it this morning.

viewtopic.php?p=62605#p62605


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 03:35 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 02 Dec 2008, 09:01
Posts: 21
Nevermind, solved.


Last edited by Oki Doki on 12 Jul 2012, 06:33, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 04:06 
Offline
Developers
Developers

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Posts: 1818
Oki Doki wrote:
ServerType22

It isn't really used (or supported) for a long time already. Check if the problem still applies when used with server settings from the latest version.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 04:15 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 02 Dec 2008, 09:01
Posts: 21
Solved following below post.


Last edited by Oki Doki on 12 Jul 2012, 06:34, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 04:20 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
sheim wrote:
(And with EternalHarvest's help, everything's working now)

Anyway, I will guide you through what I did

1. Get latest openkore (r8051 as of this post edit - check which you're using by typing "version" while using it.
2. Get GRF Tools to extract: http://sourceforge.net/projects/openkor ... p/download
-Run GRF Tools, open the "data.grf" from your \Ragnarok Online\ installation folder, mine is c:\Games\Gravity\Ragnarok Online\
-in the [Search] bar, type clientinfo
-select data\clientinfo.xml and click Extract
-save it as whatever.xml - like "Client1.xml" if you plan on running multiple etc in your c:\Games\Gravity\Ragnarok Online\ata\ folder

- open it and change the IP and port to look like this

Code:
<clientinfo>

   <servicetype>america</servicetype>
   <servertype>primary</servertype>
   <hideaccountlist></hideaccountlist>
   <extendedslot></extendedslot>

   <connection>
      <display>iRO Server</display>
      <desc>None</desc>
      <address>127.0.0.1</address>
      <port>6901</port>
      <version>18</version>
      <langtype>1</langtype>
      <registrationweb>http://enweb.gravity.co.kr/e_regist.htm</registrationweb>
      <aid>


3. Now back to your Openkore folder, create a shortcut in there as its easier to keep track of (Right click-> New -> Shortcut), it needs to look like this:

"C:\Games\Gravity\Ragnarok Online\clragexe.exe" 1rag1 /account:asdf.xml.

(or whatever your path is). Its important that the extra stuff is AFTER the " - where asdf.xml is what you saved the extracted clientinfo.xml as. (Client1.xml or whatever you need it to be named)

4. Your config.txt needs to have the following (for Classic at least) - use the latest tables\servers.txt too!

Code:
####### Login options and server-specific options ########
master International - iRO: Classic
server 3
username
password
loginPinCode
char

# Poseidon Settings
# They must be the same as Query Server config in Poseidon.txt
poseidonServer 127.0.0.1
poseidonPort 24390

bindIp
# For an overview of all servertypes please go to the following URL:
# http://wiki.openkore.com/index.php?title=ServerType
serverType iRO_Classic

# 1 = hook into RO client, 2 = Act as stand-alone proxy, proxy = act as true proxy
XKore 2
XKore_silent 1
XKore_bypassBotDetection 0
XKore_exeName clragexe.exe

# XKore 2 / Proxy configuration
XKore_listenIp 127.0.0.1
XKore_listenPort 6901
XKore_publicIp 127.0.0.1

# It is not advised to set secureAdminPassword if you're using Xkore 2
secureAdminPassword 0
adminPassword anything
callSign
commandPrefix ;

pauseCharServer 0
pauseMapServer 0
ignoreInvalidLogin 0
secureLogin_requestCode

message_length_max 80


You need to set the adminPassword and set secureAdminPassword to 0 - because you will be using you adminPassword to access the client, but will use the normal username

servers.txt needs to have at least this:

Code:
[International - iRO: Classic]
ip 128.241.92.162
port 6900
master_version 1
version 18
serverType iRO_Classic
serverEncoding Western
addTableFolders iRO/Classic;iRO
charBlockSize 108

Thanks so much!Ill let you know how it goes


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 17:17 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
Everytime i start it and try to run my client it kicks me off saying something along the lines of

"Error dual logging Prohibited-Someone trying to log you!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 17:24 
Offline
Developers
Developers

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Posts: 1818
Looks like you're not connecting to XKore 2, but to your usual game server. If you set adminPassword to something different from account's password, it would be more easy to understand what's happening.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 12 Jul 2012, 18:17 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
EternalHarvest wrote:
Looks like you're not connecting to XKore 2, but to your usual game server. If you set adminPassword to something different from account's password, it would be more easy to understand what's happening.


I had my adminPassword set to 0 like the guide told me,after i tried setting the adminPassword to my acct password i got this error

"Couldn't connect: A connection attempt failed because the connected party did
not properly respond after a period of time,or establish connection failed because connected host has failed to respond. (error code 10060)"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 02:15 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 11 Jul 2012, 14:10
Posts: 17
no no no

secureAdminPassword must be set to 0
Adminpassword must be set to a password - but any password will do, don't use your account password, its useless to do that.

secureadminpassword 0
adminpassword hello

would be fine

Next if you're connecting to the server then that means that you did not properly start the client with the shortcut to use the properly edited xml file.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 03:25 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
sheim wrote:
no no no

secureAdminPassword must be set to 0
Adminpassword must be set to a password - but any password will do, don't use your account password, its useless to do that.

secureadminpassword 0
adminpassword hello

would be fine

Next if you're connecting to the server then that means that you did not properly start the client with the shortcut to use the properly edited xml file.

I just re-read the guide to make sure i did not miss anything,but i am SURE there is some step i am skipping.what am i supposed to use shortcut i made in open kore folder for?Also idk if it matters but the edited clragexe.exe .xml file was saved as a Safari document(i just went back and saved it as notepad and its still the same result)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.041s | 14 Queries | GZIP : On ]