Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 22 Dec 2014, 06:48

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 10:54 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 11 Jul 2012, 14:10
Posts: 17
Xml files have many uses.

My shortcut is named "Classical" and has the following Properties
Code:
Target: "C:\Games\Gravity\Ragnarok Online\clragexe.exe" 1rag1 /account:asdf.xml.
Start in: "C:\Games\Gravity\Ragnarok Online"
Shortcut Key: None
Run: Normal Window
Comment:


the asdf.xml (or any other name you used) needs to have
Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?>

<clientinfo>

   <servicetype>america</servicetype>
   <servertype>primary</servertype>
   <hideaccountlist></hideaccountlist>
   <extendedslot></extendedslot>

   <connection>
      <display>iRO Server</display>
      <desc>None</desc>
      <address>127.0.0.1</address>
      <port>6902</port>
      <version>18</version>
      <langtype>1</langtype>
      <registrationweb>http://enweb.gravity.co.kr/e_regist.htm</registrationweb>
      <aid>

Where the address & port are the same as the ones in your config.txt
This goes in your \data\ folder in the RO installation folder

When you start the shortcut, it will start RO using that address and port which is the one your kore will be emulating as.
The client connects to the bot which is connected to the server


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 13 Jul 2012, 20:50 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
Thanks Shiem! Prior to you posting that i was able to get XCore 3 working using this guide http://wiki.wetfish.net/xkore .whats the difference between Xcore 2 and 3? Should i just stick to using 3 since its working for me?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 14 Jul 2012, 18:09 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 11 Jul 2012, 14:10
Posts: 17
Whatever works for you, not sure on the exact different but XCore2 is doing great for me.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 02:59 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
sheim wrote:
Whatever works for you, not sure on the exact different but XCore2 is doing great for me.


Ok i think im going to Give XCore 2 a try,as 3 keeps randomly disconnecting me and not being able to re connect.But first a few things,is XCore 2 the same as 3 in the fact then when i start the client,i either choose open kore proxy,or ragnarok direct(if i want to play w/o OK)and 2nd when using XCore 2 when i connect do i use my normal game PW,or do i use the Admin PW that is set in the config.txt?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 11:27 
Offline
Developers
Developers

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Posts: 1818
Should be fixed in r8061.

(Disregard that, wrong topic.)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 15:53 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 11 Jul 2012, 14:10
Posts: 17
Najuri wrote:
sheim wrote:
Whatever works for you, not sure on the exact different but XCore2 is doing great for me.


Ok i think im going to Give XCore 2 a try,as 3 keeps randomly disconnecting me and not being able to re connect.But first a few things,is XCore 2 the same as 3 in the fact then when i start the client,i either choose open kore proxy,or ragnarok direct(if i want to play w/o OK)and 2nd when using XCore 2 when i connect do i use my normal game PW,or do i use the Admin PW that is set in the config.txt?


Use your account name and password to run openkore, then when you open the classic exe with the shortcut, you use your account name and the AdminPassword from config.txt to log in, you will see "Ragnarok Online" in the server list and then character select might show multiple copies of the character playing, choose any to watch (and you can do most things manually through the client as well, it will send to the bot and give lots of "packet parser: unknown switch" but it will do what you asked it. Make sure to use ai off on the bot (and not on the Chat - cause then everyone will see you giving bot commands in chat haha! it happened to me when I typed stand so I've been careful from then on.) to take control, else you will struggle vs the autowalk ai :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 16:31 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
EternalHarvest wrote:
Should be fixed in r8061.

when i type version in the console to see what version i have it just shows a ( r ?), but then when i update it says completed at r8067,and im still getting these disconnects that just keeps trying to connect to the proxy


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 19:33 
Offline
Developers
Developers

Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Posts: 1818
Najuri wrote:
EternalHarvest wrote:
Should be fixed in r8061.

My bad, wrong topic. r8061 was about some other issue.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 20:01 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
Thanks so much Shiem and Eternal Harvest!Ill report any game breaking bugs i come across if i happen to come across any.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: XCore 2 on Classic
PostPosted: 15 Jul 2012, 21:41 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 04 Jul 2012, 18:57
Posts: 25
Im using XCore 2 but i dont have to do any of those extra steps,i just start OK,log on my acct w/ my admin pass Ragnarok Online server is selectable then im able to log on like that w/o having to run the special shortcut i made,any idea why and does this even matter?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 45 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.046s | 15 Queries | GZIP : On ]