Bot wont cast on Greatest Generals

International

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
zexeta
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 54
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 00:49
Noob?: No

Bot wont cast on Greatest Generals

#1 Post by zexeta »

The bot won't use cold bolt like im setting it to on greatest generals. It walks up and melees them with the wand.

attackSkillSlot Cold Bolt {
lvl 10
dist 8
sp > 30
monsters Horong, Greatest General
}

It casts on horongs perfectly fine. The problem is the way the GG is named. When you look at it through the client its GreatestGeneral when you manually cast and look at console it looks like this.

[100/ 87] You use Cold Bolt (Lv: 10) on Monster Greatest General (0)
[ 81/ 84] You use Cold Bolt (Lv: 2) on Monster Greatest General (0)

This is the same monster, i did a lvl 10 and then a lvl 2 to finish it off and its name shows up different each cast. I have tried setting up attackskillslots for each variation of these names and nothing works. Anyone have a suggestion on how to get this to work?

noobot
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 19 Jul 2017, 23:31
Noob?: No
Location: Sydney, The World's Sunrise City

Re: Bot wont cast on Greatest Generals

#2 Post by noobot »

Have you tried like this?

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Cold Bolt {
lvl 10
dist 8
sp > 30
monsters Horong, Greatest General, GreatestGeneral
}
Also, it could be a line of sight issue (trees in between, I know, stupid argument, but still.)
Also, Try changing dist to 7 (It could bring you in GG's cast range though).
Git your latest OpenKore fix HERE
Forums : Noobot
GitHub : codenameGamer

zexeta
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 54
Joined: 11 Jul 2017, 00:49
Noob?: No

Re: Bot wont cast on Greatest Generals

#3 Post by zexeta »

noobot wrote:Have you tried like this?

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Cold Bolt {
lvl 10
dist 8
sp > 30
monsters Horong, Greatest General, GreatestGeneral
}
Also, it could be a line of sight issue (trees in between, I know, stupid argument, but still.)
Also, Try changing dist to 7 (It could bring you in GG's cast range though).
Thank you for the reply, but yes i tried setting it up like that. I tried about 10 different versions for the name of this npc lol.

Post Reply