Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 22 Feb 2018, 05:08

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 20 Jan 2018, 15:55 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 27 Jun 2014, 12:19
Posts: 17
Looking for any Working Bounty quest config
i backread a lot and people saying this doesnt work and need a new code or something, this string doesnt work etc etc
so im rather confused, i just started playing at iRO yesterday and my character level is around lv40 both swordie and acolyte
so theres a payon bounty quest 21-50 (bigfoot,horn,skeleton,soldier skeleton) and i want to get 8eden merit badge or something for the future soooooooooo

i just want a working config where i can edit the quest id, kill counts, conf map lock etc, etc

i can read code if its complete and edit it but i cant write dont know whats wrong with me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 21 Jan 2018, 00:56 
Offline
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 182
Location: Malaysia
Make sure you have latest version.
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore

You need plugin called EventMacro.
Macro have 2:
Then read this.
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=212230
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/1276
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/914]

_________________


iRO server supporter.
Don't misunderstand me, though I really have short temper most of the time
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 01:52 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 27 Jun 2014, 12:19
Posts: 17
its not showing anything to me dont know why

even if i do console command "eventMacro Petit"

he move to bounty board but cant find the npc even if the coordinate is right

console log
after typing eventMacro Petit
Quote:
eventMacro PetitQuests
[eventMacro] Macro PetitQuests not found
You are no longer: Gloria
[dist=22.8] Shinigami'' (9): *?*
Talking to NPC at (74, 79) using sequence: c c r1 c r0 c r6 c r0 n
Could not find an NPC at location (74,79).
Talking to NPC at (74, 79) using sequence: c c r0 c r6 c c r0 n
[dist=unknown] Unknown #4839005: *?*
[dist=23.8] MoneyRichy (7): *?*
Could not find an NPC at location (74,79).
Calculating lockMap route to: Geffen Field(gef_fild06)


Code:
automacro PetitQuests {
exclusive 1
timeout 5
BaseLevel > 100
QuestActive 62681
macro_delay 3
call {
    if (&questCompleteCount(62681) == 1) call Petit

    log Quest not Completed yet
    }
}

macro Petit {
log completed quest of $.param[1]Petit
do is Butterfly Wing
do move geffen 75 79
do talknpc 74 79 c c r1 c r0 c r6 $.param[0] c r0 n
do talknpc 74 79 c c r0 c r6 c $.param[0] c r0 n

}


its on my eventMacros.txt inside control folder

i tried manually getting the quest tru console command

this is the log

Quote:
talk resp 0
Quest: Bounty Board Ground Petite (62681) has been added.
Packet Parser: Unknown switch: 08FE
Bounty Board 81-120#pay: [Bounty Board]
Bounty Board 81-120#pay: You have accepted the bounty to hunt Ground Petite
NPC Bounty Board 81-120#pay (3): Done talking


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 03:46 
Offline
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 182
Location: Malaysia
kair24 wrote:
its not showing anything to me dont know why


Showing what?

kair24 wrote:
even if i do console command "eventMacro Petit"


Code:
eventMacro [MACRO|auto|list|status|check|stop|pause|unpause|var_get|var_set|enable|disable|include] [extra]


command eventMacro calls macro, not automacro.

kair24 wrote:
he move to bounty board but cant find the npc even if the coordinate is right


I believe your bot was moving and the NPC is out of client sight when you try to talk to NPC.
Best way to try your macro (according to me) is to have bot sit/ai manual/idle.

_________________


iRO server supporter.
Don't misunderstand me, though I really have short temper most of the time
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 06:27 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 27 Jun 2014, 12:19
Posts: 17
fadreus wrote:
kair24 wrote:
its not showing anything to me dont know why


Showing what?

kair24 wrote:
even if i do console command "eventMacro Petit"


Code:
eventMacro [MACRO|auto|list|status|check|stop|pause|unpause|var_get|var_set|enable|disable|include] [extra]


command eventMacro calls macro, not automacro.

kair24 wrote:
he move to bounty board but cant find the npc even if the coordinate is right


I believe your bot was moving and the NPC is out of client sight when you try to talk to NPC.
Best way to try your macro (according to me) is to have bot sit/ai manual/idle.


showing errors or anything, no errors and no triggering

yes i called macro, to check if the macro is correct, the macro is correct but can't find the npc
dont know about the automacro since icant check it, it doesnt show errors or anything
it doesnt trigger i guess

the bot was beside the npc(bounty board)
i tried logging in to see if he was beside the npc, and yes he was beside the npc but cant see him,
i tried both near and far to see if it can talk to the npc both failed
if i do console command to talk to the npc, he can actually see it but when in macro he cant see

am i doing this wrong? i read everything but still lost


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 08:36 
Offline
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 182
Location: Malaysia
Quote:
am i doing this wrong? i read everything but still lost


Remove this
Code:
$.param[0]


Use step conversation sequence properly.
I don't see why you need to use parameters.

If Quest Status is incorrect with current version, apply that PR since it didn't get merged (IDK why dev won't merge it).

_________________


iRO server supporter.
Don't misunderstand me, though I really have short temper most of the time
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 09:49 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 27 Jun 2014, 12:19
Posts: 17
fadreus wrote:
Quote:
am i doing this wrong? i read everything but still lost


Remove this
Code:
$.param[0]


Use step conversation sequence properly.
I don't see why you need to use parameters.

If Quest Status is incorrect with current version, apply that PR since it didn't get merged (IDK why dev won't merge it).


for me too dont know why param is there but i just copy paste it hoping for it to work.
he can see the NPC now ty

im guessing PR = Pull Request, which is the added code to the github

and im guessing you are talking about this

Quote:
} elsif ( grep { !$_->{goal} && $_->{count} == 0 } values %{ $quest->{missions} } ) {
$result->{$quest_id} = 'incomplete';


which is in this link
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/1276/files
manually added them inside
Quote:
plugins/eventMacro/eventMacro/Utilities.pm

Line 207-208

how do i know if its triggering? like theres no log info in console saying "1 out of 150 petit hunted"

i also have the Advace Search Party Slave/master plugin, does it affect the autoMacro for triggering auto macro for "questcompletecount"
dont know what its called but its this one

Code:
automacro PetitQuests {
exclusive 1
timeout 5
BaseLevel > 100
QuestActive 62681
macro_delay 3
call {
    if (&questCompleteCount(62681) == 1) call Petit

    log Quest not Completed yet
    }
}



i can see the log now
the prob is this BaseLevel > 100
thats why its not triggering haha my bad,

btw how do i use teleport skill instead of butterflywing?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 11:30 
Offline
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 182
Location: Malaysia
Yup. That's the PR i meant :D
If not, you'll have to relog or the quest will show complete and you'll stuck in infinite loop. :?

kair24 wrote:
how do i know if its triggering? like theres no log info in console saying "1 out of 150 petit hunted"

i also have the Advace Search Party Slave/master plugin, does it affect the autoMacro for triggering auto macro for "questcompletecount"
dont know what its called but its this one


*Forgot to mention;
For iRo, condition QuestHuntCompleted & QuestHuntOngoing are now fixed and PR merged (https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/1442)
You can update the automacro condition to simply use QuestHuntCompleted.
You can use these conditions as documented in openkore wiki.

Suggested:
Code:
automacro PetitQuests {
QuestHuntCompleted 62681 1155
timeout 3
InLockMap 1
call Petit
}


IDK about that plugin. So I guess you test it yourself and change your code according.

_________________


iRO server supporter.
Don't misunderstand me, though I really have short temper most of the time
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 11:41 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 27 Jun 2014, 12:19
Posts: 17
fadreus wrote:
Yup. That's the PR i meant :D
If not, you'll have to relog or the quest will show complete and you'll stuck in infinite loop. :?

kair24 wrote:
how do i know if its triggering? like theres no log info in console saying "1 out of 150 petit hunted"

i also have the Advace Search Party Slave/master plugin, does it affect the autoMacro for triggering auto macro for "questcompletecount"
dont know what its called but its this one


*Forgot to mention;
For iRo, condition QuestHuntCompleted & QuestHuntOngoing are now fixed and PR merged (https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/1442)
You can update the automacro condition to simply use QuestHuntCompleted.
You can use these conditions as documented in openkore wiki.

Suggested:
Code:
automacro PetitQuests {
QuestHuntCompleted 62681 1155
timeout 3
InLockMap 1
call Petit
}


IDK about that plugin. So I guess you test it yourself and change your code according.


if i added that QuestHuntCompleted 62681 = QuestID 1155 = MobID
what should i remove in my previous code?

-- ithink its working now, i'll observe it a little more if it will get stuck or fell into infinite loop

next question is about multiple quest then changing the lockmap after the first quest/mob is finished

my example code is here
Code:
automacro PayonQuest {
exclusive 1
timeout 120
BaseLevel > 0
QuestActive 62648, 62649, 62650
macro_delay 3
call {
    if (&questCompleteCount(62648) == 1) call Dokebi

    if (&questCompleteCount(62649) == 1) call TurnInAndGetAgain

    if (&questCompleteCount(62650) == 1) call TurnInAndGetAgain

    log Quest not Completed yet
    }
}

macro Dokebi {

   do conf lockmap pay_dun05
}

macro TurnInAndGetAgain {

   log completed quest of Petit

   do move payon
   do talknpc 74 79 c c r1 c r0 c r6
   do talknpc 74 79 c c r0 c r6 c c r0 n
   do conf lockmap pay_dun04

}

i dont know if this is going to work but it supposed to be

Checking quest if finished > if 62648(Sohee) is finished call Dokebi(which is changing the lockmap for the nextmob) > checking if 62649(dokebi)+62650(ninetail) is done > call TurnIn macro(which is turning in the quest and getting again then setting the lockmap to sohee map again


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Looking for Bounty Quest Config
PostPosted: 24 Jan 2018, 12:23 
Offline
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 182
Location: Malaysia
kair24 wrote:
if i added that QuestHuntCompleted 62681 = QuestID 1155 = MobID
what should i remove in my previous code?


The primary part is you only need that condition, the rest are just to make your macro more stable.
As for myself, I did it like this:
Code:
automacro MonsterA {
QuestHuntCompleted 1234567 1111
run-once 1
call A
}

macro A {
<code here>
release MonsterA
}


I always monitoring my bot, so that much fine with me. if you don't want to monitor it all the time, maybe something like this:
Code:
automacro MonsterA {
QuestHuntCompleted 1234567 1111
InLockMap 1
Call A
timeout 5
}


kair24 wrote:
next question is about multiple quest then changing the lockmap after the first quest/mob is finished


You can use something like this for efficiency:
Code:
if (&questStatus (62648) = complete && &questStatus (62649) = incomplete && &questStatus (62650) = incomplete) call Dokebi
if (&questStatus (62648) = complete && &questStatus (62649) = complete && &questStatus (62650) = complete) call TurnInAndGetAgain


But the issue is you need to stop checking the first line, which is you need to separate them by making the condition inLockMap for example.
Check out the wiki. I'm sure you can test a whole lot more. You might missed a lot of things.

_________________


iRO server supporter.
Don't misunderstand me, though I really have short temper most of the time
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group