Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 20 Oct 2018, 04:14

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 03:04 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 431
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Yup, simply like that.
For me, I use

Code:
console /NPC dialog/


Or if you lazy like me, just put in config;

Code:
doCommand warp cancel {
   timeout 5
}


Kore will use warp cancel every 5 sec, eternally.
What more hardcore?
Put timeout to 1
GG :D

And see how mess up it would be.
On the bright side, you never stuck any more.
Though you might cancel your own normal teleport xD
Hahahaahahaa.. :lol: :lol: :lol:

_________________

iRO server supporter.
Wiki & Google are your best allies.
I'll not give answers, I only show you the way to find it.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 03:46 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt

Joined: 22 Jul 2009, 23:19
Posts: 86
Thanks fadreus i'll stick with the macro first to test :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 25 Sep 2018, 22:39 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt

Joined: 22 Jul 2009, 23:19
Posts: 86
kamirie wrote:
Good Day,
I always encounter the issue of being stuck while handling ranged monsters. The bot will try to attack but stay's in the same spot then after some time it will be stuck and cannot use any skill. I want to create a macro to check it's position every 5 secs and if the position is the same 5-10 secs ago , it will do a manual move like north , east , south or west . I can use the $.pos

Code:
automacro checkpos {
not location town1,town2,town3
location $lockmap <-- I have a macro the changes the lockmap via console conf
timeout 5
call movepos
}

macro movepos{
$oldpos = $.pos <-- I'm not preety sure how this line will respond , if it saves the current position every 5 secs
if ( $oldpos == $.pos) call move
}

macro move{
$dir = @rand (1,4)
if ($dir == 1) do north
if ($dir == 2) do south
if ($dir == 3) do east
if ($dir == 4) do west
}


@fadreus warp cancel solve most of the issues , but the issue regarding ranged mobs is still present , so I think i really need to do an idle check :( . Can I ask for some help on how to do this correctly thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 01:17 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 431
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Just to make sure;

You did enable attackCheckLOS right?
And attackUseSkills range is exactly as that certain skill has?

Check this out.
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15913
There's useuful stuff you might wanna try.

Normally regarding stuck when attacking / mobbed, I use set to teleport when dropping target and my timeout to drop target only 3 sec.
If 3 sec didn't reach target/attack, drop > teleport.
Too lazy using macro. :D

Btw, about idle state, why not use teleportAuto_idle 1

_________________

iRO server supporter.
Wiki & Google are your best allies.
I'll not give answers, I only show you the way to find it.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 16:02 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt

Joined: 22 Jul 2009, 23:19
Posts: 86
Quote:
Just to make sure;

You did enable attackCheckLOS right?
And attackUseSkills range is exactly as that certain skill has?


Yes I set it correctly .

Quote:
Check this out.
viewtopic.php?f=32&t=15913
There's useuful stuff you might wanna try.

Ok I'll check this

Quote:
Normally regarding stuck when attacking / mobbed, I use set to teleport when dropping target and my timeout to drop target only 3 sec.
If 3 sec didn't reach target/attack, drop > teleport.
Too lazy using macro. :D

I'll double check this, I think I already set it this was as your first suggestion
Quote:
Btw, about idle state, why not use teleportAuto_idle 1


Yes , I'm using this as i'm doing tele search to hunt

I'll check on the evals. I'm very thankfull for the support


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 26 Sep 2018, 22:26 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt

Joined: 22 Jul 2009, 23:19
Posts: 86
Can I do this ? Or can I simplify this into a single macro/eventMacro block?


Code:
automacro antiidle3 {
location not $savesp
call {
$x = @eval($::char->{pos}{x})
$y = @eval($::char->{pos}{y})
$oldpos = $x,$y
log $oldpos
}
timeout 320
}

automacro antiidle4 {
location not $savesp
call {
$x = @eval($::char->{pos}{x})
$y = @eval($::char->{pos}{y})
$newpos = $x,$y
log $newpos
}
timeout 890
}

automacro changepos {
location not $savesp
exclusive 1
call {
$dir = @random ("north","east","south","west")
if ($oldpos == $newpos) call relog
log $oldpos
log $newpos
log Not Stuck. . .
do $dir
}
timeout 900
}

macro relog{
log $oldpos
log $newpos
log Same spot for 15mins
do relog 10
}


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 28 Sep 2018, 12:58 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 431
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Hmm, that's not what I mean by checking that link xD Hahaha.. Welp, nvm. At least you tried.
That $x = @eval($::char->{pos}{x}) is for getting X or Y value.
But the way you are using it, it's the same as $.pos

How about like this? It's ugly..

Code:

automacro Test {
   location not <map>
   timeout 60
   call {
      :Start
      $old = $.pos
      log Before $old

      do @random ("north","east","south","west")

      $new = $.pos
      log After $new

      if ($old == $new) goto Start
      if ($old != $new) goto End

      :End
      log Moved
      stop
   }
}



Simple is the best. :lol:

Btw, if you get mobbed until you can't move why not set teleportAuto_minAggressives ? :?

_________________

iRO server supporter.
Wiki & Google are your best allies.
I'll not give answers, I only show you the way to find it.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: check if the bot is stuck macro
PostPosted: 30 Sep 2018, 21:36 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt

Joined: 22 Jul 2009, 23:19
Posts: 86
fadreus wrote:
Hmm, that's not what I mean by checking that link xD Hahaha.. Welp, nvm. At least you tried.
That $x = @eval($::char->{pos}{x}) is for getting X or Y value.
But the way you are using it, it's the same as $.pos

How about like this? It's ugly..

Code:

automacro Test {
   location not <map>
   timeout 60
   call {
      :Start
      $old = $.pos
      log Before $old

      do @random ("north","east","south","west")

      $new = $.pos
      log After $new

      if ($old == $new) goto Start
      if ($old != $new) goto End

      :End
      log Moved
      stop
   }
}



Simple is the best. :lol:

Btw, if you get mobbed until you can't move why not set teleportAuto_minAggressives ? :?


Thanks for the optimized script. Somehow using tele clip gets stuck when suddenly mobed hehe.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 18 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group