ChatQueue reload fix

Wrote new code? Fixed a bug? Want to discuss technical stuff? Feel free to post it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
Motivus
Developers
Developers
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:33
Noob?: Yes

ChatQueue reload fix

#1 Post by Motivus »

Some where down the line the reload command in settings got phased out and chatqueue was not updated to reflect that. OpenKore currently crashes when pmd to reload.

Code: Select all

Index: src/ChatQueue.pm
===================================================================
--- src/ChatQueue.pm	(revision 6329)
+++ src/ChatQueue.pm	(working copy)
@@ -295,7 +295,7 @@
 		}
 
 	} elsif ($switch eq "reload") {
-		Settings::parseReload($after);
+		Commands::run("$switch $after");
 		sendMessage($messageSender, $type, getResponse("reloadS"), $user) if $config{verbose};
 		$timeout{ai_thanks_set}{time} = time;
 
Oh no.

User avatar
help_us
Testers Team
Testers Team
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 21:53
Noob?: No
Location: Asia
Contact:

Re: ChatQueue reload fix

#2 Post by help_us »

thank you to Motivus because fixed this, some please commit it to lastest SVN
Image
Image

Bibian
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 416
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 03:08

Re: ChatQueue reload fix

#3 Post by Bibian »

using Commands:Run() is simply a workaround... best would be to fix the issue at the source and not use a workaround

hakore
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 200
Joined: 16 May 2008, 08:28
Noob?: No
Contact:

Re: ChatQueue reload fix

#4 Post by hakore »

Fixed.

SVN 6416
Whatever...

Post Reply