Xkore1->Successfully login->Ai start.. game interface freeze

Wrote new code? Fixed a bug? Want to discuss technical stuff? Feel free to post it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
Plu3m
Noob
Noob
Posts: 14
Joined: 28 May 2013, 23:44
Noob?: Yes

Xkore1->Successfully login->Ai start.. game interface freeze

#1 Post by Plu3m »

Hi guys, :D
I have problems on tRO official new server (Thailand Free life server Angeling(new))
After tRO lunched a new server(2 weeks ago), my bot can't use.

I read many topics about this new tRO server and many people say the same problems
1.Can't see characters <--- I tested every charBlockSize value, nothing change
2.Packet Unknown Switch 044A, 08CA, 08C9 <--- after a great help of sir KeplerBR test the result is ...
Researched the brAthena emulator and found the following result:
044A
Code:
/// req world info (CZ_CLIENT_VERSION)
/// 044A <version>.L
void clif_parse_client_version(int fd,struct map_session_data *sd){
//if(sd)
;
}

Code:
//2013-03-20Ragexe
#if PACKETVER >= 20130320
[...]
packet(0x044A,6,clif->pClientVersion,2);

This packet seems to send the client some version. What would be and for what? No idea, but I believe that it does not disturb the main functions of OpenKore.
08C9
Code:
//2011-07-18aRagexe
#if PACKETVER >= 20110718
[...]
packet(0x0846,4,clif->pCashShopReqTab,2);

Packet regarding buying cash items. Does not disturb the main functions of OpenKore
08CA
Code:
void clif_parse_CashShopSchedule(int fd, struct map_session_data *sd) {
[...]
WFIFOW(fd, 0) = 0x8ca;

The same above case
maybe these Unknown Packets DON'T DISTURB THE OPENKORE FUNCTIONS so just ignore it.

About 2 main problems above: Can any of professional Openkore botter check, test or find solution for us?

[edit + plus]

I have already tested why my game interface is freeze after the first 2 seconds when my character is successfully in the game
the cause of problems are come from "Ai". why I think that?

I just tested something in timeouts.txt randomly and when I change this :
# Activate AI after x seconds after the map's loaded
ai 100000(original value is 2 seconds)
I CAN CONTROL MY CHARACTER VIA THE GAME CLIENT and Openkore console show me the detail logs.
That mean if "Ai" isn't start to work yet, The game client will not freeze.

for example :
If I control my character in the game window to attack--> He'll attack and IN OPENKORE CONSOLE WILL SHOW MY ATTACK DETAILS.
Moreover, Openkore commands console CAN STILL USE Except: move (or whatever that I didn't test it)
when I type "sit" in Openkore console ---> my character in game client do "sit" too.
when I type "party create [name]" in Openkore console ---> my character do create party too.

If my problems are like above: how can I fix this?.
I have nothing about Perl or any programming language in my head, so I can do just randomly did the things above :lol: .

Lastly, Sorry for my grammatically wrong or confusing sentence.
I'm an amature in English too.

Thanks in advance. :D

zpeaker
Human
Human
Posts: 26
Joined: 13 Jun 2013, 22:51
Noob?: Yes

Re: Xkore1->Successfully login->Ai start.. game interface freeze

#2 Post by zpeaker »

UP for this topic.

experiences the same problem

rocknroll
Been there done that!
Been there done that!
Posts: 118
Joined: 19 Sep 2011, 07:30
Noob?: Yes

Re: Xkore1->Successfully login->Ai start.. game interface freeze

#3 Post by rocknroll »

try running client and openkore with admin :)
Sorry, my english is very bad !

pssbird
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 18 Dec 2010, 06:11
Noob?: Yes
Contact:

Re: Xkore1->Successfully login->Ai start.. game interface freeze

#4 Post by pssbird »

I have this problem as well. "08CA"

Please help me in tRo..

Post Reply