Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 23 Oct 2018, 05:13

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: SKILL USE PROBLEMS! - last svn
PostPosted: 30 Jan 2010, 23:18 
Offline
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
User avatar

Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Posts: 801
You might have noticed some of your skills don't work...
BUT DO NOT PANIC!

What happened?
The skill names have been localized. (from revision r7130 onwards)
What does this mean?
It means that you can now use the same skill names that your server uses if you want.

Can i use my skills in kore?
Yes, you can and you have 2 options:

1) leave your tables folder intact and adjust your config with the renewed skillnames:
- found in the tables/skillnametables.txt
- that you see when using the 'skills' command in kore
(kore uses kRO skillnames by default)

OR

2) extract the skillnametables.txt file from your server's .grf archive and put it in kore's tables folders.
Now you will be able to use exactly the same skill names that are displayed in your client, in kore.
(if you play for example on iRO, you can extract the skillnametables.txt to tables/iRO)

What else has changed(improved)?
Code:
split of skills.txt in skillnametable.txt(grf) & SKILL_id_handle.txt(client)
support for duplicate skill names (will look for available skills)
in config you can now use skill- "ID", "Name", "Handle" or "Name (Handle)"

(oh and yea, 3rd class skills are in kore too now... :P )

example of mercenary vs player skill:
Imagine, you have a swordman mercenary and are playing on a swordman class character
- you have the skill bash
- your mercenary has the skill bash

if your config is:
Code:
attackSkillSlot Bash {
   lvl 10
   sp > 20
   monsters yourmom
}

Then you tell kore you want to use the skill 'Bash' on the specified monster,
But who will use the skill 'Bash'? The mercenary or your character?
good question...
In this case kore will pick who!
Why?
Because you didn't explicitly tell kore who needs to use the skill 'Bash' on the monster.

So how to make your mercenary use the skill 'Bash' on the monster instead of your character?
Code:
attackSkillSlot MS_BASH {
   lvl 10
   sp > 20
   monsters yourmom
}

OR
Code:
attackSkillSlot 8201 {
   lvl 10
   sp > 20
   monsters yourmom
}


EDIT:
statuses have been changed to the original kRO names now too

depreciated:
Code:
attackSkillSlot Bash (MS_BASH) {
   lvl 10
   sp > 20
   monsters yourmom
}

_________________
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: SKILL USE PROBLEMS! - last svn
PostPosted: 08 May 2010, 16:24 
Offline
Administrator
Administrator
User avatar

Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02
Posts: 1301
Starting from r7267 we added a new option to sys.txt
if you set "locale_compat" option to "1", then all Statuses and Skill Names will be like in 2.0.7

This way, you can use your old configs in 2.0.7 SVN and 2.1+.

_________________
Join our Team. Click here.
Image


Image


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group