Macro plugins bug

Forum closed. All further discussion to be discussed at https://github.com/OpenKore/

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
kangtuji
Noob
Noob
Posts: 7
Joined: 19 May 2010, 09:17
Noob?: No

Macro plugins bug

#1 Post by kangtuji »

After few months to make sure,
Some features in Macro plugin doesn't work as its supposed to be...
( I already trying to use direcly copy from http://sourceforge.net/p/openkore/code/ ... gins/macro in hope to get fresh macro, but still doesn't work )

for now I only found 2 problesm, (could be more, but I still learning how the macro work despite I am using it for months)
  • class is bugged, so if I put 2 classes condition, like this example

    Code: Select all

    automacro BuffRequest {
    #class Stalker
    #class Ranger
    player /(Random|Support|Name)/i , 15
    status not EFST_GLORIA
    hp > 85%
       timeout 1
       call {
          do e mp
       }
    }
    It won't trigger, unless I eliminate the classes until it only specify one classes (according to manuals, its supposed treated as OR condition)
  • [second one are elsif { } and else { }
    They won't work, so instead using elsif or else, I still using

    Code: Select all

    if ( ) goto label
    :label
    do blah
    
    Edit: After numeour copy paste ( I cann't tell which one is which, because they're all written as macro plugin version 2.0.3-svn macro.pl 6744) but seem its no longer a problem, its working not.

    Previously, if my macro status still written as EFST_(*.) it still error, now unknownly my macro status now show proper status like Magnificat, Gloria, etc... instead EFST, that else { is work, although still need a test..

    Last time I check it, I suspect because I write

    Code: Select all

    } 
    else {
    instead

    Code: Select all

    } else {
    (different lines) [/b]
I also suspecting targetGround doesn't work, but I dont have any character yet that require that conditon (or haven't encountered yet), I still exploring the macro so, I might wrong but I can make sure that I am using

Code: Select all

macro plugin version 2.0.3-svn
macro.pl 6744
macro::Automacro 6760
macro::Script 6782
macro::Parser 6759
macro::Utilities 6812
macro::Data 6753
Thx in advance
Last edited by kangtuji on 21 Aug 2013, 19:27, edited 1 time in total.

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1798
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: Macro plugins bug

#2 Post by EternalHarvest »

kangtuji wrote:class is bugged, so if I put 2 classes condition, like this example ...It won't trigger, unless I eliminate the classes until it only specify one classes (according to manuals, its supposed treated as OR condition)
Manual was totally wrong there. Multiple conditions are generally treated as "and", and it's meaningless for "class". Also, it seems "class" lacks the usual way to specify "or". That needs to be implemented.

Kaspy
Halfway to Eternity
Halfway to Eternity
Posts: 398
Joined: 08 Jun 2012, 15:42
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Macro plugins bug

#3 Post by Kaspy »

I finished implementing the commands if (condition) {, else { and elsif (condition) { in the 8584 revision of the Macro Plugin. You are using this review? Check using TortoiseSVN.

The parser Macro Plugin is very simple, it really will inform error when write the command like this:

Code: Select all

if (condition) 
{
Works just as well:

Code: Select all

if (codition) {
I purposely kept so for the macros have a pattern and be easy to read




If you are using the version and still not working properly the macro, it could report on this topic?
Image

Locked