Openkore.com
http://forums.openkore.com/

Macro plugins bug
http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?f=56&t=142757
Page 1 of 1

Author:  kangtuji [ 21 Aug 2013, 05:51 ]
Post subject:  Macro plugins bug

After few months to make sure,
Some features in Macro plugin doesn't work as its supposed to be...
( I already trying to use direcly copy from http://sourceforge.net/p/openkore/code/ ... gins/macro in hope to get fresh macro, but still doesn't work )

for now I only found 2 problesm, (could be more, but I still learning how the macro work despite I am using it for months)
  • class is bugged, so if I put 2 classes condition, like this example
    Code:
    automacro BuffRequest {
    #class Stalker
    #class Ranger
    player /(Random|Support|Name)/i , 15
    status not EFST_GLORIA
    hp > 85%
       timeout 1
       call {
          do e mp
       }
    }


    It won't trigger, unless I eliminate the classes until it only specify one classes (according to manuals, its supposed treated as OR condition)
  • [second one are elsif { } and else { }
    They won't work, so instead using elsif or else, I still using
    Code:
    if ( ) goto label
    :label
    do blah

    Edit: After numeour copy paste ( I cann't tell which one is which, because they're all written as macro plugin version 2.0.3-svn macro.pl 6744) but seem its no longer a problem, its working not.

    Previously, if my macro status still written as EFST_(*.) it still error, now unknownly my macro status now show proper status like Magnificat, Gloria, etc... instead EFST, that else { is work, although still need a test..

    Last time I check it, I suspect because I write
    Code:
    }
    else {
    instead
    Code:
    } else {
    (different lines)


I also suspecting targetGround doesn't work, but I dont have any character yet that require that conditon (or haven't encountered yet), I still exploring the macro so, I might wrong but I can make sure that I am using
Code:
macro plugin version 2.0.3-svn
macro.pl 6744
macro::Automacro 6760
macro::Script 6782
macro::Parser 6759
macro::Utilities 6812
macro::Data 6753


Thx in advance

Author:  EternalHarvest [ 21 Aug 2013, 06:55 ]
Post subject:  Re: Macro plugins bug

kangtuji wrote:
class is bugged, so if I put 2 classes condition, like this example ...It won't trigger, unless I eliminate the classes until it only specify one classes (according to manuals, its supposed treated as OR condition)

Manual was totally wrong there. Multiple conditions are generally treated as "and", and it's meaningless for "class". Also, it seems "class" lacks the usual way to specify "or". That needs to be implemented.

Author:  Kaspy [ 31 Aug 2013, 16:08 ]
Post subject:  Re: Macro plugins bug

I finished implementing the commands if (condition) {, else { and elsif (condition) { in the 8584 revision of the Macro Plugin. You are using this review? Check using TortoiseSVN.

The parser Macro Plugin is very simple, it really will inform error when write the command like this:
Code:
if (condition)
{

Works just as well:
Code:
if (codition) {

I purposely kept so for the macros have a pattern and be easy to read




If you are using the version and still not working properly the macro, it could report on this topic?

Page 1 of 1 All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
http://www.phpbb.com/