Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 18 Sep 2018, 09:46

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 14 Aug 2008, 04:59 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 22 Jul 2008, 02:59
Posts: 1
fco2783 wrote:
Image


what content on folder control
the file in control all u have put in folder Accounts\Bakekz


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 15 Aug 2008, 01:44 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
User avatar

Joined: 05 Apr 2008, 05:15
Posts: 95
Location: in place where you cant go
you can use all kind of openkore version not just the 1.6.9, even other programs...

control folder content are the same... thats where i put my main account usually...

bakekz folder is the control folder for my other account, content are arrowcraft, avoid, chat_resp, config, pickupitems, mon_control, items_control, timeouts and other...

you could name any you like... just make sure that the folder name and the link are the same...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 05 Oct 2008, 19:10 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 05 Oct 2008, 19:01
Posts: 4
Hi i'm new and i was wondering what the command was to change characters. I'm currently running the .exe fine, but every time i start it it uses the same character. If anyone can reply cack with the command to change the character and server, i would greatly appreciate it. Thanks!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 07 Oct 2008, 13:57 
Offline
Spam Generator
Spam Generator

Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:30
Posts: 501
Location: Melbourne, City of beer and awful sushis
what this does is just load different files based on your choice. it cannot alter internal config options or use console commands!

_________________
Make Openkore Awesome. Join the team.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 03 Jan 2009, 06:03 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 12 Apr 2008, 11:58
Posts: 4
I already did, but it only can handled 4 bots???


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2009, 09:30 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 01 Jan 2009, 12:30
Posts: 19
hi cozzie,

would it be possible to have 1 click-run all bots set ?

i think i have read it somewhere but i forgot where...

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 21 Feb 2009, 11:31 
Offline
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
User avatar

Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:49
Posts: 82
batch file
windows applications...
like start.exe when made into a shortuct
have .lnk extension

so made a batch file out of it (.bat)

_________________
Image
DARKest Ninja


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2009, 08:39 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 01 Jan 2009, 12:30
Posts: 19
but i think there was a plugin that do this one...anyways will try to use the .bat

thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2009, 15:34 
Offline
Been there done that!
Been there done that!
User avatar

Joined: 25 Oct 2008, 08:14
Posts: 144
Location: Spain, Madrid
Just some points I wanna get clear. If I only specify custom control folders, for all the rest of the program will pick the normal folders, I guess. As I can write the whole route in the hard drive, can I link to custom folders that aren't inside the Kore folder? (for example Kore is in "C/openKore" and the control folder is in "C/stuff/control").

Can I link the macros.txt on this, or it's only possible with the specific folders and files posted?

I can't try it for myself at the moment because I'm away from my own computer for some days, but I was bored and decided to make a new OK folder to tidy it, if not I'd try to figure it out by myself... :( Thanks for the help.

_________________
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage
ImageImageImage


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 22 Feb 2009, 21:38 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 01 Jan 2009, 12:30
Posts: 19
i think you need to put it inside the same folder to work since the destination assumes to be inside the kore main folder where you can see plugins, tables, src, etc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group