Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 23 Sep 2014, 10:34

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 04 Feb 2010, 10:19 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 09 Dec 2009, 01:18
Posts: 33
can someone make an easier guide or tool for this?> :( i am confuse..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 08 Feb 2010, 22:48 
Offline
Testers Team
Testers Team

Joined: 09 Sep 2009, 04:34
Posts: 94
Location: USA
I run many bots at one time, all on the same server, just different classes and this is how I start all of them from the same .bat file on my desktop.

1) First create a config for each bot you want to run, and name them something simple, like bot1.cfg,bot2.cfg,bot3.cfg
2) Put these in the control folder with all of your other configuration files.

3) Now create individual shortcuts for each bot you want to run by navigating to your openkore folder.
4) And right click on the start.exe or wxstart.exe and choose "Send To > Desktop (Create Shortcut)"
5) Now rename the shortcut to something simple, bot1 (WX) for example
6) Right click this new shortcut and click properties
7) Now in the "Target" field add the following for each bot:
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot1.txt --logs=logs\bot1
Repeat steps 3-7 for each bot you run
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot2.txt --logs=logs\bot2
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot3.txt --logs=logs\bot3

This puts the logs in their own folder so you don't get one 5gb log file of all your bots
You can also change the --config part to --control and copy the whole control folder over so each bot has its own macros, pickupitems, etc...
That shortcut would look like this (I also added a separate plugins it needs no explanation)

C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --control=control\bot1 --logs=logs\bot1 --plugins=bot1Plugins

8) Now create a batch file, name it something simple like "StartAllBots.bat" and open it to edit it
9) These are windows 7 folder paths

start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 1 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 2 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 3.lnk"

Thats it, just open the bat, or move the shortcuts to a folder and do something like:
start "" "C:\bots\bot 1 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\bots\bot 2 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\bots\bot 3.lnk"

and it doesn't waste as much desktop space

_________________
Member since 09/09/09, botter since its first creation days. Thanks Kura for the original Kore.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 19 Mar 2010, 23:14 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 28 Feb 2010, 01:21
Posts: 3
twist3d wrote:
I run many bots at one time, all on the same server, just different classes and this is how I start all of them from the same .bat file on my desktop.

1) First create a config for each bot you want to run, and name them something simple, like bot1.cfg,bot2.cfg,bot3.cfg
2) Put these in the control folder with all of your other configuration files.

3) Now create individual shortcuts for each bot you want to run by navigating to your openkore folder.
4) And right click on the start.exe or wxstart.exe and choose "Send To > Desktop (Create Shortcut)"
5) Now rename the shortcut to something simple, bot1 (WX) for example
6) Right click this new shortcut and click properties
7) Now in the "Target" field add the following for each bot:
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot1.txt --logs=logs\bot1
Repeat steps 3-7 for each bot you run
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot2.txt --logs=logs\bot2
C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --config=control\bot3.txt --logs=logs\bot3

This puts the logs in their own folder so you don't get one 5gb log file of all your bots
You can also change the --config part to --control and copy the whole control folder over so each bot has its own macros, pickupitems, etc...
That shortcut would look like this (I also added a separate plugins it needs no explanation)

C:\<Path>\<To>\openkore\wxstart.exe --control=control\bot1 --logs=logs\bot1 --plugins=bot1Plugins

8) Now create a batch file, name it something simple like "StartAllBots.bat" and open it to edit it
9) These are windows 7 folder paths

start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 1 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 2 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\Users\<User>\Desktop\bot 3.lnk"

Thats it, just open the bat, or move the shortcuts to a folder and do something like:
start "" "C:\bots\bot 1 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\bots\bot 2 wx.lnk"
start "" "C:\bots\bot 3.lnk"

and it doesn't waste as much desktop space


I know people here usually hate to spoon feed everyone that being said - I know I'm pushing my luck - but could someone be kind enough to make a tutorial video of this? Would be immensely appreciated.

As it is now. I believe I understand most of this. However, I don't know how to create a batch folder and how to edit it and such.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 03 Apr 2010, 12:42 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 28 Feb 2010, 01:21
Posts: 3
Okay, I've done everything as I should have. All the targeting on my shortcuts are fine and once I click them individually they all load fine. However, the batch file I made to start all the bots together doesn't work.

The shortcuts to my bots are at: D:\bots

and here are the lines in my batch file to load them:

pause
start "" "D:\bots\bot1.exe"
start "" "D:\bots\bot2.exe"
start "" "D:\bots\bot3.exe"
start "" "D:\bots\bot4.exe"
start "" "D:\bots\bot5.exe"
start "" "D:\bots\bot6.exe"

Once I click on the batch file, it gives me the error: "Windows can not find D:\bots\bot1.exe" etc. etc.

Desperately need help.(using windows XP pro)

Edit:

tried this:

start D:\bots\bot1.lnk
start D:\bots\bot2.lnk
start D:\bots\bot3.lnk
start D:\bots\bot4.lnk
start D:\bots\bot5.lnk
start D:\bots\bot6.lnk

Still failing.

Last Edit:

Got it working with:
pause
rundll32 shell32.dll,ShellExec_RunDLL "D:\bots\bot1.exe.lnk"
START D:\bots\bot2.exe.lnk
START D:\bots\bot3.exe.lnk
START D:\bots\bot4.exe.lnk
START D:\bots\bot5.exe.lnk
START D:\bots\bot6.exe.lnk

(I know, I'm godly.)

ps. This whole thing is retarded though. I thought it'd actually load all the bots WITHIN 1 program, but it just starts all of the at the same time. That's about it. All it does is saves you a little hard drive. Absolutely not worth going through the trouble. I'm glad I learned some stuff though. 1337 shell haxx0r lines! lol.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Run multiple bots from the same .exe
PostPosted: 14 Jun 2010, 23:18 
Offline
Noob
Noob

Joined: 13 Jun 2010, 00:07
Posts: 1
Thanks for sharing!!!

_________________
PTAssistantJobsInHouston
ChildTherapyInHouston
Smallville


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.  [ 35 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
[ Time : 0.046s | 16 Queries | GZIP : On ]