Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here!

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
Ev5
Human
Human
Posts: 40
Joined: 07 Apr 2008, 10:36

Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#1 Post by Ev5 »

Double Strafe.

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
	lvl 10
	dist 10
	sp > 5 %
	aggressives >= 2
        monsters
	inLockOnly 1
	notInTown 1
}


Improve Concentration.

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Improve Concentration {
	lvl 10
	whenStatusInactive Improve Concentration
	onAction attack
}

You might wanna add a timeout on improv conc.

-Fallen-
Human
Human
Posts: 41
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 19:30
Noob?: Yes
Location: Local Lingerie Shop

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#2 Post by -Fallen- »

useSelf_item <type> Arrow Quiver {
timeout 0.7
inInventory <type> Arrow <= 10
}

used to equip arrows when they run out.courtesy of h4rry84 who helped me with this.
Be an Underwear Thief. And be proud about it.

Read the Manual, its FREE!
http://www.openkore.com/wiki/index.php/Manual

FantAsma
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Apr 2008, 20:22
Noob?: Yes
Location: Out of your Mind

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#3 Post by FantAsma »

To get quivers from your kafra.

Code: Select all

getAuto "Type" Arrow Quiver { #Change it to the "type" of your arrows, ex Fire, Crystal, etc. without quotes#
	minAmount 1
	maxAmount 7
}
And the Arrow Shower skill.

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Arrow Shower {
	lvl 10
	dist 10
	sp > 5
	aggressives >= 3
	inLockOnly 0
	monsters
	notMonsters
	notInTown 0
}
In the old forums there was a guy that posted a complete sniper config, I copied some of his settings.
Botting since, let me remember... mmm.... damn what it was called? Alpha?

-Saint Seiya-
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
Posts: 182
Joined: 11 Apr 2008, 07:03

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#4 Post by -Saint Seiya- »

how to use arrowcraft? i have typed flame heart 1 in my arrowcraft.txt but my bot doesnt do anything

ghail052977
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Apr 2008, 01:09

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#5 Post by ghail052977 »

In Openkore y may hunter did not equip the arrows what are the problem of my bot but my config is


getAuto Silver Arrow {
minAmount 100
maxAmount 3500
passive 1
}

the problem is when the arrows are empty and get the arrows in storage did not equip by itself

pls help me :oops:

Ev5
Human
Human
Posts: 40
Joined: 07 Apr 2008, 10:36

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#6 Post by Ev5 »

ghail052977 wrote:In Openkore y may hunter did not equip the arrows what are the problem of my bot but my config is


getAuto Silver Arrow {
minAmount 100
maxAmount 3500
passive 1
}

the problem is when the arrows are empty and get the arrows in storage did not equip by itself

pls help me :oops:

Code: Select all

useSelf_item <type> Arrow Quiver {
timeout 0.7
inInventory <type> Arrow <= 10
}
change values accordingly :?:

I don't bot bow type classes so i honestly don't know, but that looks like it will work if you configure it correctly.

andy12345
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 174
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 10:21
Noob?: No
Location: In your dreams...

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#7 Post by andy12345 »

Some basic Buffs of a sniper
Improve Concentration

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Improve Concentration {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive Improve Concentration
	notWhileSitting 1
	notInTown 1
	timeout 0
}
True Sight

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill True Sight {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive True Sight
	stopWhenHit 0
	notWhileSitting 1
	notInTown 1
	timeout 0
}
Wind Walk

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Wind Walk {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive Wind Walk
	stopWhenHit 0
	notWhileSitting 0
	notInTown 0
	timeout 0
}

popdatkill14
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Apr 2008, 08:25

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#8 Post by popdatkill14 »

what do I config for me to not go near a monster???

because everytime I attack it go near the monster... help plz

FantAsma
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 09 Apr 2008, 20:22
Noob?: Yes
Location: Out of your Mind

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#9 Post by FantAsma »

You need to set your attackDistance accordingly, read the manual first.
Botting since, let me remember... mmm.... damn what it was called? Alpha?

andy12345
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 174
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 10:21
Noob?: No
Location: In your dreams...

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#10 Post by andy12345 »

popdatkill14 wrote:what do I config for me to not go near a monster???

because everytime I attack it go near the monster... help plz
"Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here."
I think you deserve a warning for such a thing?

Locked