Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here!

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#101 Post by Mushroom »

cheataahh wrote:
0913659081 wrote:I want my kore to DS sting 2 times so I used this:

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
maxAttempts 2
maxUses 2

}
but it's DS shot is random so I tried to use this:
attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
target_deltaHp > -7000

}
or this
attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
target_deltaHp -7000..0

}

eventually, It's doesn't even DS T_T
help me please

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50 <-- add %
monsters sting <-- case sensitive
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
maxAttempts 2
maxUses 2
}

try this

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl10
sp > 50%
monsters Sting
maxUses 2
}
You don't need to always use %. 50 != 50%. And the condition monsters is not case sensitive.
Quit.

cheataahh
Noob
Noob
Posts: 15
Joined: 31 Jul 2009, 23:46
Noob?: No
Location: Land of Milk & Honey

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#102 Post by cheataahh »

Mushroom wrote:
cheataahh wrote:
0913659081 wrote:I want my kore to DS sting 2 times so I used this:

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
maxAttempts 2
maxUses 2

}
but it's DS shot is random so I tried to use this:
attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
target_deltaHp > -7000

}
or this
attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50
monsters sting
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
target_deltaHp -7000..0

}

eventually, It's doesn't even DS T_T
help me please

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
sp > 50 <-- add %
monsters sting <-- case sensitive
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 1
maxAttempts 2
maxUses 2
}

try this

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl10
sp > 50%
monsters Sting
maxUses 2
}
You don't need to always use %. 50 != 50%. And the condition monsters is not case sensitive.
yeah sp condition have 2 range, but i always use %

Code: Select all

sp <range>
sp <range>% 
i think monster's name is case sensitive...

mansee16
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 13 Aug 2009, 16:12
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#103 Post by mansee16 »

guys..how to use teleport??after u killed a monster?

0913659081
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 05 Aug 2009, 09:33
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#104 Post by 0913659081 »

thanks
monster's name is case sensitive =.=!
I got one more thing to ask, I want my kore to DS as fast as it can so what should I do

I've read the topic and they say change ai_skill_use , I try 0.1 , 0.2 , 0.01, 0.3 ...etc but It seems to be useless

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#105 Post by Mushroom »

No, monsters name are case insensitive.
And I think it already use the skills as fast as it can.
Quit.

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#106 Post by Technology »

0913659081 wrote:I've read the topic and they say change ai_skill_use , I try 0.1 , 0.2 , 0.01, 0.3 ...etc but It seems to be useless
Of course its useless, kore's main-loop is too slow for such fast timeouts.
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#107 Post by blacksheep »

Working arrow-crafting configuration without macros:

doCommand arrowcraft forceuse 2 { <---- for this i had referred to the commanddescription.txt in the tables folder "arrowcraft forceuse (inventory #)"
sp > 10%
timeout 0.5
onAction route <---- ai mode
inMap lighthalzen <---- within town map
inInventory Yellow Live >0 <---- arrow-crafting material
disabled 0
}
doCommand arrowcraft forceuse 3 {
sp > 10%
timeout 0.5
onAction route
inMap lighthalzen
inInventory Yellow Live >0
disabled 0
}

For the doCommand arrowcraft forceuse 2: The number-labeled-item in your inventory may change every time your character switching map. So I set an extra block to cover the number range (i.e. : from 0~10).

Conclusion: This is the best configuration that worked so far for arrow-crafting. This configuration will work on most archer class. In case of any condition doesn't meet your requirement please feel free to modify the block by referring to openkore manual.

P/S: doCommand block is a wonderful solution for openkore. I hope this block can be a solution for everyone.

whalec
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 27 Oct 2009, 18:04
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#108 Post by whalec »

I currently research has asked how my bots do magic string
someone would there any identifying information that

Trxitian
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 21 Dec 2008, 05:52
Noob?: No
Location: Tijuana, Mexico

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#109 Post by Trxitian »

I need a bit of help, my archer, keeps gettin killed by Greatest Generals, I've tried changing the attack distances, but it still gets killed, how should I configure it so it doesn't get killed, any help is apreciated.

PD Don worry about skills and other stuf..
"It is in our free time when trimph or fail" - F. Chopin

Mortimal
Developers
Developers
Posts: 389
Joined: 01 Nov 2008, 15:31
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#110 Post by Mortimal »

its better u put teleport distance...

Greatest General 1 -5 0 - for example....

Kore cant avoid mobs and if she attacking 1 and another is near stand point it won't move but continue attack first...
Please use pin function for uploading your file contents!

Locked