Page 1 of 11

Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 11 Apr 2008, 10:26
by Ev5
Double Strafe.

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
	lvl 10
	dist 10
	sp > 5 %
	aggressives >= 2
        monsters
	inLockOnly 1
	notInTown 1
}


Improve Concentration.

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Improve Concentration {
	lvl 10
	whenStatusInactive Improve Concentration
	onAction attack
}

You might wanna add a timeout on improv conc.

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 13 Apr 2008, 10:44
by -Fallen-
useSelf_item <type> Arrow Quiver {
timeout 0.7
inInventory <type> Arrow <= 10
}

used to equip arrows when they run out.courtesy of h4rry84 who helped me with this.

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 13 Apr 2008, 11:40
by FantAsma
To get quivers from your kafra.

Code: Select all

getAuto "Type" Arrow Quiver { #Change it to the "type" of your arrows, ex Fire, Crystal, etc. without quotes#
	minAmount 1
	maxAmount 7
}
And the Arrow Shower skill.

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Arrow Shower {
	lvl 10
	dist 10
	sp > 5
	aggressives >= 3
	inLockOnly 0
	monsters
	notMonsters
	notInTown 0
}
In the old forums there was a guy that posted a complete sniper config, I copied some of his settings.

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 13 Apr 2008, 11:46
by -Saint Seiya-
how to use arrowcraft? i have typed flame heart 1 in my arrowcraft.txt but my bot doesnt do anything

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 14 Apr 2008, 09:15
by ghail052977
In Openkore y may hunter did not equip the arrows what are the problem of my bot but my config is


getAuto Silver Arrow {
minAmount 100
maxAmount 3500
passive 1
}

the problem is when the arrows are empty and get the arrows in storage did not equip by itself

pls help me :oops:

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 14 Apr 2008, 10:28
by Ev5
ghail052977 wrote:In Openkore y may hunter did not equip the arrows what are the problem of my bot but my config is


getAuto Silver Arrow {
minAmount 100
maxAmount 3500
passive 1
}

the problem is when the arrows are empty and get the arrows in storage did not equip by itself

pls help me :oops:

Code: Select all

useSelf_item <type> Arrow Quiver {
timeout 0.7
inInventory <type> Arrow <= 10
}
change values accordingly :?:

I don't bot bow type classes so i honestly don't know, but that looks like it will work if you configure it correctly.

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 15 Apr 2008, 05:01
by andy12345
Some basic Buffs of a sniper
Improve Concentration

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Improve Concentration {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive Improve Concentration
	notWhileSitting 1
	notInTown 1
	timeout 0
}
True Sight

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill True Sight {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive True Sight
	stopWhenHit 0
	notWhileSitting 1
	notInTown 1
	timeout 0
}
Wind Walk

Code: Select all

useSelf_skill Wind Walk {
	lvl 10
	sp > 10 % #Change according to your need#
	whenStatusInactive Wind Walk
	stopWhenHit 0
	notWhileSitting 0
	notInTown 0
	timeout 0
}

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 25 Apr 2008, 16:47
by popdatkill14
what do I config for me to not go near a monster???

because everytime I attack it go near the monster... help plz

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 26 Apr 2008, 10:05
by FantAsma
You need to set your attackDistance accordingly, read the manual first.

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Posted: 28 Apr 2008, 06:23
by andy12345
popdatkill14 wrote:what do I config for me to not go near a monster???

because everytime I attack it go near the monster... help plz
"Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here."
I think you deserve a warning for such a thing?