responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

All resolved question will be found here. It is recommended that you browse / search through this section first and see if your question has been answered before

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
magzzz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 25 Oct 2008, 14:38
Noob?: Yes

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#301 Post by magzzz »

uhmm.. can someone help me?... i dnt know d new ip of vanro can someone post d server information of it thnx XD :D

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#302 Post by Technology »

responseOnASCIInumber is now in SVN:
https://openkore.svn.sourceforge.net/sv ... CIInumber/
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

Mucilon
Cybernatic Entity
Cybernatic Entity
Posts: 249
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:15
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#303 Post by Mucilon »

ZorDen
As I never used this plugin, I can't tell it works 100%, but at OK 2.0.6 it doesn't generate code errors and by what other users post, it work pretty good.

tongaom
This version unfortunately still have a bug... I made some changes and added a debug message that will show up at your console... please test it and post your console, so I can see what is wrong.

Code: Select all

 =========================
 ====######===============
 ====##==##==########=###=
 ====######==##====##=#=#=
 ========##==##====##=###=
 ====######==##====##=#=#=
 ============########=###=

########==########====######## => 9,
##########====####====####====########## => 0,
###=#=#=###=#=#=###= => 8,
=###=#=#=###=#=#=### => 8,
Those numbers are ok, but when the number doesn't have the max length (in your case it seems to be 8), so if you have a number 3 with length 4, try to register it with length 5, like this:

Code: Select all

####           =####
==##           ===##
####    ->    =####
==##           ===##
####           =####
Like this you prevent to the plugin to find a number inside of other! Like this 9 and 3:

Code: Select all

 ====  ######  ===============
 ====  ##==##  ==########=###=
 ====  ######  ==##====##=#=#=
 ====  ====##  ==##====##=###=
 ====  ######  ==##====##=#=#=
and 3
 ====##  ####  ===============
 ====##  ==##  ==########=###=
 ====##  ####  ==##====##=#=#=
 ======  ==##  ==##====##=###=
 ====##  ####  ==##====##=#=#=
Get it?

In the next case, try to never use the number 1 at the edge like this:

Code: Select all

 ===#
 ===#
 ===#
 ===#
 ====
or
 #===
 #===
 #===
 #===
 #===
Because the first number 1 above can be found at the second number 8 and the last number 1 can be found at the number 7

Code: Select all

 =========================
 ======================###
 ===######====######===#=#
 ===##==##========##===###
 ===######========##===#=#
 ===##==##========##===###
 ===######========##======
 [ASCIInumber v2.3.1] Executing command "talk num 188177118".
 [ASCIInumber v2.3.1] *** Delay 1-3 sec. before talk num 188177118 ***.
 [ReActOnNPCThai] You must read MANUAL befor use this Plugins
rorinza
Your numbers are correct!
Normally the problem are the registered numbers, because they can be found inside of other numbers!
Try this new version and post your console.

I recommend to use 1 length of space ("=") in each line at the left and/or right of all numbers registered.
And to no one have problems with the edge of the message receive with the numbers, I added a blanc space ("=") at the begining and at the end. So if you normally receive this:

Code: Select all

 =========================
 ======================###
 ===######====######===#=#
 ===##==##========##===###
 ===######========##===#=#
 ===##==##========##===###
 ===######========##======
now will receive this:
 ===========================
 =======================###=
 ====######====######===#=#=
 ====##==##========##===###=
 ====######========##===#=#=
 ====##==##========##===###=
 ====######========##=======
I hope it works fine!
This new version will try to prevent the doubled numbers at the answer.

[The extension pl has been deactivated and can no longer be displayed.]


asoMK
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 10:07
Noob?: No

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#304 Post by asoMK »

I got some problem...

Code: Select all

==================
==================
==###====##=======
====#===#==#=##===
===#====#==#==#===
==#======##==#====
==###========##===
it's 202 and num ASCII is

Code: Select all


###
==#
=#=
#==
###

=##=
#==#
#==#
=##=

##
=#
#=
##

Code: Select all

'###==#=#=#==###' => 2,
'=##=#==##==#=##=' => 0,
'##=##=##' => 2,
but in bot doesn't respond

Code: Select all

[ASCIInumber v2.3.2] Executing command "talk num ".
[ASCIInumber v2.3.2] *** Delay 1-3 sec. before talk num  ***.
I would ask what's wrong ... :?

it's only ' 0 ' and ' 2 ' got a problem

*sorry for my English if you confuse about my word - -"

note : bot cannot respond to 0 and 2

edit : note

Mucilon
Cybernatic Entity
Cybernatic Entity
Posts: 249
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:15
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#305 Post by Mucilon »

Please, if you had some problems, read the first post again... you may find out the solution by yourself!
The problem is that all the numbers must have 5 lines of height!
So:
=##=
#==#
#==#
=##=
====

and

==
##
=#
#=
##

I recommend to everyone to register the numbers with a space, before and after of each line, like this:
==##==
=#==#=
=#==#=
==##==
======

and

====
=##=
==#=
=#==
=##=

Get it?

asoMK
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 06 Nov 2008, 10:07
Noob?: No

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#306 Post by asoMK »

I have already tested with 5 lines before

but also doesn't respond ...

can I use 2 numbers ?

=##=
#==#
#==#
=##=
====

and

====
=##=
#==#
#==#
=##=

I'll try again thanks for reply

Mucilon
Cybernatic Entity
Cybernatic Entity
Posts: 249
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:15
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#307 Post by Mucilon »

That's weird... if you did register the number correctly, it should find it and answer...
Yes, you can register as many numbers as you want, but try to do not register the same number with the code exactly equal twice.

Funky
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 03 Nov 2008, 16:45
Noob?: No

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#308 Post by Funky »

Help me plz.......
I don't understund..... Why i have error?? What is my error in?Help please!!
Attachments
config.txt
It's my config
(11.71 KiB) Downloaded 282 times
It's antiboy
It's antiboy
console.txt.txt
It's my probleM
(4.07 KiB) Downloaded 234 times

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#309 Post by Technology »

Mucilon wrote:This new version will try to prevent the doubled numbers at the answer.
ASCIInumberKiller232.pl
Please confirm if this version is working properly so it can be moved to svn repository.
Make a patch file if possible Mucilon.
(btw, do you have write acces?)

[EDIT]
If you want to learn how to use svn, this would be the right place to start off:
http://www.openkore.com/wiki/index.php/ ... _for_users
Last edited by Technology on 19 Nov 2008, 10:03, edited 1 time in total.
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

Mucilon
Cybernatic Entity
Cybernatic Entity
Posts: 249
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:15
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: responseOnASCIInumber.pl #for response BotKiller(ASCII)

#310 Post by Mucilon »

Funky
I think you didn't read all the instructions... you did forget to register the numbers of your server at your plugin!
Read again!

Technology
Can tell it is working... nobody tested it and wrote it is ok!
But I'm now playing on a server, who has this kind of antibot and I'll test it myself this weekend!
I don't have write access... and don't know yet how to make a patch!

Locked