Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 14 Dec 2019, 12:32

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Openkore create my own routes?
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2019, 04:51 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 01:12
Posts: 30
I notice openkore randomroute usually isn't very effective. I find that openkore runs back the way it came very often wasting a lot of time and not being very efficient.

Is there a way to create my own route's, or edit random route's?

Side question,
I'm trying telesearch killing with my alchemist, which is using only homonculus to kill. But I cannot get the homonculus to attack when I telesearch. I've got it up and running properly with randomroute walking, but not with telesearch.

Thanks for any advice :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Openkore create my own routes?
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2019, 07:31 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 661
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Akk wrote:
I notice openkore randomroute usually isn't very effective. I find that openkore runs back the way it came very often wasting a lot of time and not being very efficient.


That is to fix bot runaway from monster after killed.
You can just revert it here

Akk wrote:
Is there a way to create my own route's, or edit random route's?

Plenty of way. Some of it:
- Create your own plugin. Can use config as "memory", refer to KvM macro for idea.
- You can make use of macro with config lockMap_randomY & X. Change your spot every now and then.

Akk wrote:
I'm trying telesearch killing with my alchemist, which is using only homonculus to kill. But I cannot get the homonculus to attack when I telesearch. I've got it up and running properly with randomroute walking, but not with telesearch.


Guess you configure it wrong.
Not sure you meant tele-search plugin or config.
I don't use the plugin, so for the config teleportAuto_search?
It use to search for specific amount of monster in screen. Refer wiki.
For homunculus to attack, you need to set yout alchemist to attack too.
If not, your bot will be in idle state and teleport before your homun could kill.

_________________

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Openkore create my own routes?
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2019, 18:02 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 01:12
Posts: 30
I have my alchemist set to attack too. If you look in the console it will say, you are now attacking xxxx, but the homonuculus will not be attacking. Also have my mon_config set to 1 0 1 1.

I'm completely new to macro's, is there a simple way to go about this to create my own route's? Probably easiest with changing lock map x/y?

Code:
#############Custom Routes################

automacro Alchemist_70 {
priority 2
exclusive 1
run-once 1
class Alchemist

call {
do conf lockMap prt_fild05
do conf lockMap_x 30
do conf lockMap_y 30
}
}


Not sure how i can make it attack on the way to these coordinate's, then move to another set of x/y coordinate's. Any help will be lovely :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Openkore create my own routes?
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2019, 23:18 
Offline
OpenKore Monk
OpenKore Monk
User avatar

Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Posts: 661
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Akk wrote:
If you look in the console it will say,

Where?
I hope you realize you didn't upload any config neither screenshot or anything.
No one can know if you configure it right or wrong.

Akk wrote:
you are now attacking xxxx, but the homonuculus will not be attacking

FYI, I have no problem. My homun killing as it should.

Akk wrote:
Also have my mon_config set to 1 0 1 1.

If the idea is not to walk but teleport to kill, you don't need teleportAuto_search or mon_control (Again, check wiki)
Just teleportAuto_idle 1 & route_randomWalk 0

Akk wrote:
is there a simple way to go about this to create my own route's?

Nope, nothing is easy in this world when you are newbie on something.
As the saying goes "Life doesn't get easier, you just getting stronger."

Akk wrote:
Probably easiest with changing lock map x/y?

Try it and see what happen.

Akk wrote:
Not sure how i can make it attack on the way to these coordinate's, then move to another set of x/y coordinate's.


Depend.
If you set route_step 3 and monster is all aggressives & fast moving speed with attackAuto_inLockOnly 1, it should attack when being attacked.
If not, nope.

Akk wrote:
Any help will be lovely


Use lockMap_randX & lockMap_randY.

_________________

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Openkore create my own routes?
PostPosted: 09 Aug 2019, 23:44 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 01:12
Posts: 30
Hmm, I've got it all working. Got random route's going, I'll consider this answered thanks for the help. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group