Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

All about the macro plugin can be found in this forum. This forum is intended for the macro plugin only.

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
NZXT
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Jul 2017, 03:09
Noob?: Yes

Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

#1 Post by NZXT »

Hi, some time one of my bots can't find npc at a specific location and continue using this "do talknpc 156 97 c r2 c r1"

It doesn't warp to other town and go to a lock map by itself and just ignore this step entirely.


automacro autolvl99part32 {
location morocc
class hunter
base == 75
run-once 1
call {
pause 5
do talknpc 156 97 c r2 c r1
}
}

what should I do? Thank you.

Mortimal
Developers
Developers
Posts: 389
Joined: 01 Nov 2008, 15:31
Noob?: No

Re: Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

#2 Post by Mortimal »

maybe because the npc isn't there? u provided exact coords?

try do talk @npc(156 97)
Please use pin function for uploading your file contents!

NZXT
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Jul 2017, 03:09
Noob?: Yes

Re: Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

#3 Post by NZXT »

It's the correct spot for kafra in the middle of morocc town. most of my bots can detect this kafra and teleport without a problem but some of them can't detect and ignore this step. and just walk to a lock map by themselves.

NZXT
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 28 Jul 2017, 03:09
Noob?: Yes

Re: Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

#4 Post by NZXT »

I will try your suggestion, thank you.

Mortimal
Developers
Developers
Posts: 389
Joined: 01 Nov 2008, 15:31
Noob?: No

Re: Macro failed because sometime npc can't be found.

#5 Post by Mortimal »

it can be loading problem thou try pause 2 before talknpc


i mainly use automacroses like console /cant find npc/ - do relog 10 in my autolvlup bots
Please use pin function for uploading your file contents!

Post Reply