XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

Wrote new code? Fixed a bug? Want to discuss technical stuff? Feel free to post it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
reiatsu
Noob
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Jan 2012, 01:24
Noob?: Yes

Re: XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

#21 Post by reiatsu »

about the ServerType i have configure it base on http://www.openkore.com/index.php/ServerType guide..
i used the PE Viewer to see the Compilation Date of the server,
but the date is not available in "openkore_ready/src/Network/Receive/kRO"
and the guide said,
"If there is no file with exact compilation date, try the ones near to that date, or the latest available."
so i tried and this is the result..
could you maybe help me out with this? Thx..

reiatsu
Noob
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: 08 Jan 2012, 01:24
Noob?: Yes

Re: XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

#22 Post by reiatsu »

I don't understand..
i have followed http://www.openkore.com/index.php/ServerType guide..
but it doesn't help..
maybe someone know how to set ServerType in another way?

crackerzbad
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 May 2010, 16:31
Noob?: Yes

Re: XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

#23 Post by crackerzbad »

it works in idRO server fun n chat after I add this to src/Network/Receive/idRO.pm

Code: Select all

Index: src/Network/Receive/idRO.pm
===================================================================
--- src/Network/Receive/idRO.pm	(revision 7927)
+++ src/Network/Receive/idRO.pm	(working copy)
@@ -29,8 +29,14 @@
 	foreach my $switch (keys %packets) {
 		$self->{packet_list}{$switch} = $packets{$switch};
 	}
+    
+    my %handlers = qw(
+        received_characters 082D
+        account_id 0283
+    );
+	$self->{packet_lut}{$_} = $handlers{$_} for keys %handlers;
 
 	return $self;
 }
 
-1;
\ No newline at end of file
+1;

badkillua
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 28 Jan 2012, 00:57
Noob?: Yes

Re: XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

#24 Post by badkillua »

how about bot for Vanro.,my OLD bot cannot attack., ;(

wilcon
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Apr 2012, 04:59
Noob?: No

Re: XKore 2 needs testers! (All servers)

#25 Post by wilcon »

master Philippines - pRO: Valkyrie
server 0
serverType mRO
XKore 2
XKore_silent 1
XKore_bypassBotDetection 0
XKore_exeName valexe.exe
XKore_listenIp 127.0.0.1
XKore_listenPort 6900
XKore_publicIp 127.0.0.1
secureAdminPassword 0
Revision:r7859
clientinfo.xml;

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?>

<clientinfo>
	<servicetype>philippine</servicetype>
	<servertype>primary</servertype>

	<connection>
		<display>Valkyrie</display>
		<desc>None</desc>
		<address>127.0.0.1</address>
		<port>6900</port>
		<version>1</version>
		<langtype>7</langtype>
		<registrationweb>http://www.level-up-games.com/ragnarok/html</registrationweb>
		<aid>
			<admin>6303809</admin><admin>8319553</admin><admin>8319554</admin><admin>8319557</admin><admin>8319638</admin><admin>6303324</admin><admin>6303335</admin>
			<admin>6303347</admin><admin>7554121</admin><admin>7969184</admin><admin>7969185</admin><admin>6304281</admin><admin>6510404</admin><admin>2384819</admin>
		</aid>
	</connection>
</clientinfo>
Result:Incorrect password
clientinfo.xml changed to:

Code: Select all

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?>

<clientinfo>
	<servicetype>philippine</servicetype>
	<servertype>primary</servertype>

	<connection>
		<display>Valkyrie</display>
		<desc>None</desc>
		<address>127.0.0.1</address>
		<port>6900</port>
		<version>25</version>
		<langtype>18</langtype>
		<registrationweb>http://www.level-up-games.com/ragnarok/html</registrationweb>
		<aid>
			<admin>6303809</admin><admin>8319553</admin><admin>8319554</admin><admin>8319557</admin><admin>8319638</admin><admin>6303324</admin><admin>6303335</admin>
			<admin>6303347</admin><admin>7554121</admin><admin>7969184</admin><admin>7969185</admin><admin>6304281</admin><admin>6510404</admin><admin>2384819</admin>
		</aid>
	</connection>
</clientinfo>
Result:failed to connect to server , after selecting the character
Openkore itself is connected to valkyrie server so what must be the problem? Thanks in advance

conan11
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 12:50
Noob?: Yes

xKore 2 CHARACTER_INFO size error!!

#26 Post by conan11 »

Hi . I've been having a problem with using xkore2. I edited my clientinfo.xml and Openkore seems to be working fine, but everytime i tried to login with my Ragnarok client i get this certain error CHARACTER_INFO size error!! character:num4 CHARACTER_INFO size : 112
Openkore itself doesn't stop working, the client just logs me in in an account with 6 slots without any character, so im not sure if my RO is the problem. Servers.txt and Config.txt already have charBlockSize 112. our server just implemented EA mod so I'm not sure if it's that since i haven't tried xKore2 before.


anyways this is my clientinfo.xml. thanks for the help :D

Code: Select all

 <?xml version="1.0" encoding="euc-kr" ?> 
<clientinfo>
  <servicetype>america</servicetype> 
  <servertype>primary</servertype> 
<connection>
  <display>RO ~ Highrate</display> 
  <desc>Ragnarok</desc> 
  <address>127.0.0.1</address> 
  <port>6901</port> 
  <version>2</version> 
  <langtype>1</langtype> 
  <registrationweb>non/yet</registrationweb> 
<aid>
  <admin>2000000</admin>
  <admin>2000001</admin>
  <admin>2000002</admin>
  <admin>2000003</admin>
  <admin>2000004</admin>
  <admin>2000005</admin>
  <admin>2000006</admin>
  <admin>2000010</admin>
  <admin>2000011</admin>
  <admin>2000012</admin>
  <admin>2000013</admin>
  <admin>2000021</admin>
  <admin>2000026</admin>
  <admin>2000917</admin>
  <admin>2001343</admin>
  <admin>2001386</admin>
  <admin>2001389</admin>
  <admin>2001557</admin>
</aid>
  </connection>
<loading>
	<image>loading00.jpg</image>
	<image>loading01.jpg</image>
	<image>loading02.jpg</image>
	<image>loading03.jpg</image>
	<image>loading04.jpg</image>
	<image>loading05.jpg</image>
	<image>loading06.jpg</image>
  </loading>
  </clientinfo> 
Last edited by conan11 on 09 Apr 2012, 21:06, edited 1 time in total.

SkylorD
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 1163
Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 02:53
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: xKore 2 CHARACTER_INFO size error!!

#27 Post by SkylorD »

1) Put this dates in a

Code: Select all

 tag (.xml archive)
2) Go to your servers.txt and in your server block, that are you trying botting, change charBlockSize to 112.
3) Read rules, and use Search (CHARACTER_INFO_SIZE)
Learn rules

conan11
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 12:50
Noob?: Yes

Re: xKore 2 CHARACTER_INFO size error!!

#28 Post by conan11 »

Did I do the [ code ] tag (.xml archive) part , right ? sorry I'm new.

As for the servers.txt I already did.

I've been searching around the forum, I've seen topics from people that have the same problem as me they were not answered or was about poseidon. I've seen posts about editing your .pm files especially src/Base/Ragnarok/CharServer.pm but I really am new about editing packets so Im not sure what to do. http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.ph ... _INFO_SIZE and http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?f=55&t=14800 they seem to had the same problem as me.


here's my servers.txt block for My RO

Code: Select all

[RO]
ip 204.152.221.28
port 6900
master_version 1
version 2
serverType kRO_RagexeRE_2010_08_03a
serverEncoding Western
charBlockSize 112
recvpackets recvpackets-ro.txt
addTableFolders iRO
chatLangCode 1

conan11
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 09 Apr 2012, 12:50
Noob?: Yes

Re: xKore 2 CHARACTER_INFO size error!!

#29 Post by conan11 »

I hope i did the code thing right, sorry I'm new.

For the servers.txt I've edited it already to 112 but still doesn't work. I found a few people that had the same problem as me but it's usually about poseidon and it wasn't shown how it was fixed. really appreciate any help.

here's my servers.txt block for my RO

Code: Select all

[RO]
ip 204.152.221.28
port 6900
master_version 1
version 2
serverType kRO_RagexeRE_2010_08_03a
serverEncoding Western
charBlockSize 112
recvpackets recvpackets-sro.txt
addTableFolders iRO

SkylorD
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 1163
Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 02:53
Noob?: Yes
Location: Brazil

Re: xKore 2 CHARACTER_INFO size error!!

#30 Post by SkylorD »

May be 106 (default), 108, 112, 116; with renewal servers, 128, 132 and 136.
http://openkore.com/index.php/charBlockSize


For your information, you need to close start-poseidon to carry infos again.
Learn rules

Post Reply