Config outdated?

Wrote new code? Fixed a bug? Want to discuss technical stuff? Feel free to post it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
DrKN
Developers
Developers
Posts: 79
Joined: 06 Oct 2010, 09:22
Noob?: No

Config outdated?

#1 Post by DrKN »

The following self condition seems to be replaced by whenEquipped and whenNotEquipped

Code: Select all

	equip_topHead
	equip_midHead
	equip_lowHead
	equip_leftHand
	equip_rightHand
	equip_leftAccessory
	equip_rightAccessory
	equip_robe
	equip_armor
	equip_shoes
	equip_arrow
Should we delete them and modify it?

I cant search the checking of these lines am i correct or not?

sofax222
Developers
Developers
Posts: 214
Joined: 24 Nov 2010, 03:08
Noob?: Yes

Re: Config outdated?

#2 Post by sofax222 »

In the Msic.pm, there is still the code lines:

Code: Select all

	# check skill use SP if this is a 'use skill' condition
	if ($prefix =~ /skill|attackComboSlot/i) {
		my $skill = Skill->new(auto => $config{$prefix});
		return 0 unless ($char->getSkillLevel($skill)
						|| $config{$prefix."_equip_leftAccessory"}
						|| $config{$prefix."_equip_rightAccessory"}
						|| $config{$prefix."_equip_leftHand"}
						|| $config{$prefix."_equip_rightHand"}
						|| $config{$prefix."_equip_robe"}
						);
		return 0 unless ($char->{sp} >= $skill->getSP($config{$prefix . "_lvl"} || $char->getSkillLevel($skill)));
	}
for "skill" and "attackComboSlot" blocks !

DrKN
Developers
Developers
Posts: 79
Joined: 06 Oct 2010, 09:22
Noob?: No

Re: Config outdated?

#3 Post by DrKN »

but read it carefully,
the checking condition is nonsense.
why attackComboSlot fail when part of the equips are filled?

DrKN
Developers
Developers
Posts: 79
Joined: 06 Oct 2010, 09:22
Noob?: No

Re: Config outdated?

#4 Post by DrKN »

Sorry i have to correct what i have said:
These fields are entered so the attackCombo or skill use is always success.
Why? this is nonsense at all

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1799
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: Config outdated?

#5 Post by EternalHarvest »

That's a check if you have specified skill at all (it allows to ignore blocks with skills you don't currently have). Some skills are available via equipping something, so if a block has instructions to equip something in order to cast a skill, this check would be skipped.

Post Reply