overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

Philippines

Moderators: waferbaron, Moderators

Forum rules
This server is currently not maintained and tables folder (including connection info) is outdated. Read the wiki for instructions on how to update those information. Please contribute your updated info. Contact Cozzie to join the team as a regular server supporter.
Post Reply
Message
Author
darkcaiser
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 17:28
Noob?: Yes

overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#1 Post by darkcaiser »

i already edit spells.txt 2317 Overbrand but nothing happen what should i do?
i want my bot using overbrand when the monster more than or equal to 3.
i am newbie in botting but i am willing to learn.

barcode0961
Human
Human
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Dec 2009, 02:10
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#2 Post by barcode0961 »

read this topic logic to fix it is just the same http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?t=11747
Learn to read its helps a lot and use the darn search button!!!

darkcaiser
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 17:28
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#3 Post by darkcaiser »

i already try that tread but nothing happen

i already edit skillsarea.txt RG_OVERBRAND 1 and spells.txt 2317 Overbrand if bot try to use overbrand the bot will disconnect.

barcode0961
Human
Human
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Dec 2009, 02:10
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#4 Post by barcode0961 »

you didn't follow the instructions right mines working perfect.. try to understand the posts

specifically this


Technology wrote:Just a wild guess, didn't actually look at the code but don't skills like these need their handle's added to skillsarea.txt? :P



and you didn't use this right
use search function and a little logic on your issue its a bit complicated. check it again then see the difference

LG_OVERBRAND 1
Learn to read its helps a lot and use the darn search button!!!

darkcaiser
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 08 Dec 2010, 17:28
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#5 Post by darkcaiser »

thx 4 this info.


i want my bot using overbrand if the monster greater than or equal to 3?

kaldabog
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 83
Joined: 08 Sep 2010, 13:45
Noob?: No

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#6 Post by kaldabog »

darkcaiser wrote:thx 4 this info.


i want my bot using overbrand if the monster greater than or equal to 3?

-manual

barcode0961
Human
Human
Posts: 46
Joined: 10 Dec 2009, 02:10
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#7 Post by barcode0961 »

darkcaiser wrote:thx 4 this info.


i want my bot using overbrand if the monster greater than or equal to 3?


heres the answer



use the search keys(ctrl+f)
Learn to read its helps a lot and use the darn search button!!!

ias1984
Noob
Noob
Posts: 9
Joined: 30 May 2010, 22:37
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#8 Post by ias1984 »

thx alot now i understand how to update new skills. Now i dont need to use macro for my sorcerer and shadow chaser

Raven
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 29 Oct 2009, 06:43
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#9 Post by Raven »

Hi,

I'm having the same problem on the skill overbrand. I already read http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?t=11747 and I don't seem to understand what needs to be done. I already tried modified skillsarea.txt and spells.txt but still have the same issue.

Can anyone explain what do I have to modify or what do I need to search to know what needs to be done here? Any idea would be greatly appreciated. Thanks

botbotako
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 11 Aug 2014, 03:31
Noob?: Yes

Re: overbrand (RG skill) when it using my bot will discon

#10 Post by botbotako »

UP UP UP..

same problem.. how to use overbrand greater than 3 or equal to 3??

Post Reply