r6664 | duplicate skillName's bugging Skill use, add, ...

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
1nf
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 07:25
Noob?: No
Contact:

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#11 Post by 1nf »

Okay. Use the latest stable version - its working for me and try to find a solution. I heard that you are not a noob from your mouth. You could try several things before ask if you reached the begginer level and can configura configs. Thats the start. The SVN version could be really instable. So use the stable one...
-Openkore User // Begginer

sli
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 811
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 17:26
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#12 Post by sli »

I verified this bug for myself on Kore-RO. My swordy refused to add skill points to Bash or Endure, and only sometimes added them to Provoke. If I removed those skills, it worked fine. This was posted about already, actually. It also happens with a couple other classes, but I forgot which ones. Sigh.
cs : ee : realist

Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#13 Post by Fraz »

I tried downloading 2.0.6.1 to get around the problem...

..and I get this:

Loading tables\recvpackets-pro.txt...
Connecting to account server...
cannot load server parser for server type '21'

Assuming I just need to update my recvpackets-pro.txt file, I copied the one from my 2.0.7. SVN yet I still get the same error.

Any tips?

h4rry84
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 234
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:30
Noob?: Yes
Location: My House
Contact:

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#14 Post by h4rry84 »

is it ? i used SVN in Official idRO and my swordman / Knight can do bash correctly and fine.

Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#15 Post by Fraz »

Alright, adjusted serverType to 0 and got passed the last error. Now I get

Unknown packet - 02EB

So I copied my recvpackets txt from my 2.0.7 SVN and I get another error..

Edit:
I copied my Tables, SRC and Fields folders from SVN into 2.0.6.1 and the program was finally able to get inside ro.

Surprise though, attackskillslot still won't work for Swordsmen class. So both versions 2.0.7 SVN and 2.0.6.1 won't use swordsmen skills? :|

Nobbi128
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 14 Feb 2009, 14:15
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#16 Post by Nobbi128 »

Hi,
I had the same problem. There seems to be some confusion with
skill names and skill handles.

Look into "tables/skills.txt", there are two entries:
...
5 SM_BASH Bash
...
8201 MS_BASH Bash
...

And when you write in your "config.txt"

attackSkillSlot Bash {
lvl 10
}

the string "Bash" is mapped to the handle "MS_BASH".
But my swordsman doesn't have the skill with handle "MS_BASH",
it has the skill "SM_BASH".

A simple workaround is naming the two skills SM_BASH and MS_BASH
in "skills.txt" differently, like

5 SM_BASH SmBash
...
8201 MS_BASH Bash

and then write in "config.txt"

attackSkillSlot SmBash {
lvl 10
}

Then it works (at least for me).

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#17 Post by Technology »

Moved to: Bug reports

Thanks for the bug report and information Nobbi128.
We now know what is causing all related skill add/use/... bugs.

Problem:
Skill.pm -> hash: %names ->
1) kore stores skillID: 5 in %names under key: Bash
2) kore stores skillID: 8201 in %names under key: Bash (overwriting skillID we had in 1)

The attribute: skillname is not an unique identifier for the entity: SKILL,
hence Kore should not use it as one.
ERD wrote:SKILL
# id
# handle
* name
Possible fixes/idea's:
- not use duplicate names for the skills (RO client: Bash <-causing violation of standards?-> kore: Bash Swordsman or w/e)
- get rid of lookupIDNByName, and use skillHandle/skillID instead of skillName (skillID & skillHandle are unique identifiers, skillName is not anymore)
- Maybe its possible to get rid of the static (skills.txt) information too and only use the dynamic (server received) information. (however no skillName supplied)
- use/add/... skills according to actor object (homunculus, mercenary, player) and have skillUse/skillAdd/... blocks/configKeys for specifical actors since the skillHandler (SM_ => Swordsman, MS_ => Mercenary Swordsman) is bound to the actor's classTree/job.
(what with GM characters or servers with modified skill_tree.txt (eA) , possible to handle this trough dynamic information?)
- ...

This problem goes beyond just Swordsman & Mercenary Swordsman,
this needs an universal solution so that future bugs like this will not occur.
Also, we need:
- better standards on naming conventions (Swordman vs. Swordsman, etc...)
- server specific table files
- tutorials on how to extract/make those table files
- to use as much as possible straight (conversion) from grf to kore tables, for easier management/maintenance
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: r6664 | duplicate skillName's bugging Skill use, add, ...

#18 Post by Technology »

I think we finally solved this now. :)
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

Locked