Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here!

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
janamigs
Noob
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: 18 Apr 2008, 17:43

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#11 Post by janamigs »

can someone post on how to use the skill 'Maximum Powerthrust'?

This is the code that i encoded,

useSelf_skill Maximum Powerthrust {
lvl 5
onAction Attack
whenStatusInactive Maximum Powerthrust
notWhileSitting 1
notInTown 1
}


but it doesnnt use that skill.. is the spelling of the skill misspelled wrong? :shock:

otiass
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 29 Apr 2008, 22:52

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#12 Post by otiass »

how about a config 4 vendors?

labyrinth03
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 May 2008, 21:30
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#13 Post by labyrinth03 »

can you please help me... my merchant is just standing and waiting for a monster to attack him. It doesn't search the enemy at all..

openkore129
Human
Human
Posts: 44
Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 10:41
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#14 Post by openkore129 »

@otiass, all you have to do is put shopauto to 1 and fill in shop.txt, read the manual!
@labyrinth03, check your routerandomwalk, it should be set to 1

As for me, I want only my homunculus to attack monsters but not my alchemist. If I do this then my alchemist ignores everything and teleports around, and my homunculus does not end up attacking anything. Is there any way of getting my alchemist to go up to the monster and just stand there while my homun does the attacking? Presently I'm using runfromtarget at a distance of 4 so my alchemist can't melee attack anything but its a pain sometimes :|

Also is there any way to see homunculus exp report?

ravanly
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 14 May 2008, 07:06
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#15 Post by ravanly »

Why does my merchant doesnt use awakening ,contration potion, pleas help!!! pleas reconfig my merchant config
Attachments
config.txt
(10.61 KiB) Downloaded 1016 times

openkore129
Human
Human
Posts: 44
Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 10:41
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#16 Post by openkore129 »

useSelf_item Awakening Potion {
inLockOnly 1
whenStatusInactive Awakening Potion
timeout 5
}

tkteck
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 01:39
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#17 Post by tkteck »

can tell me how to takeout item from cart to inventory?and take item from kapra?

openkore129
Human
Human
Posts: 44
Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 10:41
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#18 Post by openkore129 »

To take items from cart you need to edit items_control.txt, the instructions are in the textfile itself, or read the manual, its quite simple.

To take items from kafra you need to set storageAuto to 1 and put in the kafra location in config.txt at the bottom of the file. Read the manual, and you have to edit items_control.txt to tell Kore what to take out, and how many to take out.

tkteck
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 01:39
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#19 Post by tkteck »

ok.thanks.i make it.now i facing a problem in buying item from npc.

when my bot reach the merchant ingredient npc at geffen,he just no reaction anymore.
nothing come out .

here is my config setting.

lockMap geffen_in
lockMap_x
lockMap_y
lockMap_randX
lockMap_randY


buyAuto Orange Potion {
npc geffen 196 111
standpoint
distance 5
minAmount 100
maxAmount 200

one more thing,after i buying item i usually will close bot and setting the lock map again for my bot lvling.anyway i can direct lvling after buying item?

thx

tkteck
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 15 Jun 2008, 01:39
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Merchant Class/Blacksmith/Mastersmith

#20 Post by tkteck »

one more question ,anyway i can see how much item in my inventory?

Locked