Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here!

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
baoangel2000
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 10 Dec 2008, 10:47
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Wizard

#11 Post by baoangel2000 »

I wanna bot my Wiz char on lou_fild01 . First use fire wall 10 near Increase Soil ( MiGao ) then use lvl5 fire bolt . use FB lv 5 agian . Increase Soild will die . and automatic do it .

glim12807
Noob
Noob
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Dec 2008, 03:53
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#12 Post by glim12807 »

Hi Guys!

I play in pRO New Chaos using SVN.

Phew! After 3 days of figuring out how to make the Magic Power skill of my HiWiz work, I've finally succeeded in doing it using this config:

useSelf_skill Magic Power {
lvl 8
sp > 8%
whenStatusInactive Magic Power
onAction
inLockOnly 1
notWhileSitting 1
timeout 5
}

My HiWiz uses Energy Coat and kills monster Geographer using Fire Bolt.

Now here's my problem: How do I make Magic Power work together with Fire Bolt so it does not continuously cast Magic Power, but only when it's ready to use Fire Bolt on Geographers. Is there a way to do that? Also, if you could improve my config on Magic Power, it'll be greatly appreciated!

Guys, thanks in advance for your help!

gundam1989
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Jan 2009, 11:37
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#13 Post by gundam1989 »

i was try so much and now i really nid some pro help to my config
Roween 2 2 0
Muscipular 2 2 0
Siroma 2 2 0
Gazeti 0 1 0

attackAuto 2
attackAuto_party 1
attackAuto_onlyWhenSafe 0
attackAuto_followTarget 1
attackAuto_inLockOnly 1
attackDistance 1
attackDistanceAuto 1
attackMaxDistance 1
attackMaxRouteDistance 100
attackMaxRouteTime 4
attackMinPlayerDistance 2
attackMinPortalDistance 4
attackUseWeapon 0
attackNoGiveup 0
attackCanSnipe 1
attackCheckLOS 1
attackLooters 0
attackChangeTarget 1
aggressiveAntiKS 0

attackSkillSlot Lightning Bolt {
lvl 10
sp > 10
stopWhenHit 1
monsters Siroma
}

attackSkillSlot Frost Diver {
lvl 10
sp > 10
monsters Roween,Muscipular
target_whenStatusInactive Frozen
}

attackSkillSlot Lightning Bolt {
lvl 10
dist 8
sp > 10
stopWhenHit 1
monsters Roween,Muscipular
target_whenStatusActive Frozen
}
my mage just stand and no cast lightning bolt to Siroma but cast frost diver on muscipular
what i wrong please help me

glim12807
Noob
Noob
Posts: 9
Joined: 11 Dec 2008, 03:53
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#14 Post by glim12807 »

Try changing the name of the skill from "Lightning Bolt" to "Lightening Bolt".
Something like this:

attackSkillSlot Lightening Bolt {
lvl 5
dist 8
maxCastTime 0.1
minCastTime 0
sp > 10%
stopWhenHit 0
inLockOnly 1
notInTown 1
monsters Metaling
maxUses
}

Krai
Been there done that!
Been there done that!
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 16:23
Noob?: Yes
Location: The Bay

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#15 Post by Krai »

glim12807 wrote:Hi Guys!

I play in pRO New Chaos using SVN.

Phew! After 3 days of figuring out how to make the Magic Power skill of my HiWiz work, I've finally succeeded in doing it using this config:

useSelf_skill Magic Power {
lvl 8
sp > 8%
whenStatusInactive Magic Power
onAction
inLockOnly 1
notWhileSitting 1
timeout 5
}

My HiWiz uses Energy Coat and kills monster Geographer using Fire Bolt.

Now here's my problem: How do I make Magic Power work together with Fire Bolt so it does not continuously cast Magic Power, but only when it's ready to use Fire Bolt on Geographers. Is there a way to do that? Also, if you could improve my config on Magic Power, it'll be greatly appreciated!

Guys, thanks in advance for your help!


Add monster geographer to your config
Don't Get Owned! Do Your Research First.
The Manual | Packet Extractor | Use Macros | Server Info Guide | Old Forum
You got banned? Krai me a fuckin river..

roh_029
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 01:51
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#16 Post by roh_029 »

glim12807 wrote:Hi Guys!

I play in pRO New Chaos using SVN.

Phew! After 3 days of figuring out how to make the Magic Power skill of my HiWiz work, I've finally succeeded in doing it using this config:

useSelf_skill Magic Power {
lvl 8
sp > 8%
whenStatusInactive Magic Power
onAction
inLockOnly 1
notWhileSitting 1
timeout 5
}

My HiWiz uses Energy Coat and kills monster Geographer using Fire Bolt.

Now here's my problem: How do I make Magic Power work together with Fire Bolt so it does not continuously cast Magic Power, but only when it's ready to use Fire Bolt on Geographers. Is there a way to do that? Also, if you could improve my config on Magic Power, it'll be greatly appreciated!

Guys, thanks in advance for your help!

Try some skill combo when it sees Geographer
like this:
useSelf_skill Magic Power {
lvl 10
hp
sp > 10%
whenStatusInactive Magic power
monsters Geographer
}

attackComboSlot Fire Bolt {
lvl 10
sp
dist 8
afterSkill Magic Power
isSelfSkill 0
waitBeforeUse 0.5
notWhileSitting 0
notInTown 0
}
I haven't tried yet but I Think it would work!
try mo lng pre kya yaN! hehe New Chaos go!! :D
ImageI Can, You Can, We CAN!
-:-Vote For Me!™-:-
ImageHaha joke lng

roh_029
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 01:51
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#17 Post by roh_029 »

Ei..?? How about The "Auto Spell " Skill of sage? How can i command the bot to use Auto Spell... coz i recently tried it but it does not use any skills anymore I think it cant cast spell coz it still cant decide what kind of bolt would it use.. Help plz? :roll:
ImageI Can, You Can, We CAN!
-:-Vote For Me!™-:-
ImageHaha joke lng

roh_029
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 08 Feb 2009, 01:51
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#18 Post by roh_029 »

And another question about bot... how can I set my bot to create an elemental converter?
Thx in advanceImage
ImageI Can, You Can, We CAN!
-:-Vote For Me!™-:-
ImageHaha joke lng

metzbern
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 06 Feb 2009, 01:55
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#19 Post by metzbern »

Is Emperium considered as monster? coz i want my bot prof to cast abracadabra skill on emperium do my bots cast abracadbra skill if i will use this config...

attackSkillSlot Abracadabra {
lvl 10
dist 8
maxCastTime
minCastTime
sp > 10
stopWhenHit
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 0
monsters Emperium
maxUses
}

siang2
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 09 Feb 2009, 15:37
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Mage/Wizard/High Wizard/Sage/Professor

#20 Post by siang2 »

i'm new at this, my mage is at byalan and cannot using spell, i already set the auto atack to 0 but still..

some of my config.txt
attackAuto 0
attackAuto_party 1
attackAuto_onlyWhenSafe 0
attackAuto_followTarget 1
attackAuto_inLockOnly 1
attackDistance 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
attackDistanceAuto 0
attackMaxDistance 9

lockMap iz_dun01

skill block
attackSkillSlot Lightening Bolt {
lvl 6
dist 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
sp > 30
stopWhenHit 0
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 0
timeout 0
disabled 0
monsters Marine
}

attackSkillSlot Lightening Bolt {
lvl 2
dist 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
sp > 30
stopWhenHit 0
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 0
timeout 0
disabled 0
monsters Vadon,Kukre,Plankton
equip_leftAccessory Glove [0]
equip_rightAccessory Clip [Phen] [1]
}

attackSkillSlot Lightening Bolt {
lvl 4
dist 2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9
sp > 30
stopWhenHit 0
inLockOnly 0
notInTown 0
timeout 0
disabled 0
monsters Hydra
equip_leftAccessory Glove [0]
equip_rightAccessory Clip [Phen] [1]
}

other block
useSelf_skill heal {
lvl 1
hp < 20%
}

equipAuto {
leftAccessory clip [1] [vitata]
hp < 21%
}

thanks for the help.

Locked