Macro | statusHANDLE instead of statusName

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#11 Post by xstation »

Ok. at first I have to thank you everyone for your advice.
and I tried to do it everythings you've said. This is what I did.
Image Image Image Image Image

BUT! it still not working. bot still warp back to talk with npc even the status still active.
don't know what to do now. -*-''

ezza
Developers
Developers
Posts: 109
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:50

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#12 Post by ezza »

Try this...

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
status not Steamed Scorpion
inventory "Jellopy" > 0 #bring along jellopy
run-once 1 #or exclusive 1
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}


Reason: As stated in the FAQ

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#13 Post by xstation »

ezza wrote:Try this...

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
status not Steamed Scorpion
inventory "Jellopy" > 0 #bring along jellopy
run-once 1 #or exclusive 1
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}


Reason: As stated in the FAQ
I tried it, and.. still not working.
by the way.. Thank you.

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#14 Post by Technology »

Are you using latest OpenKore svn and latest macro plugin svn?

please, just don't assume so but test it with the following commands:
- for openkore:

Code: Select all

version
- for the macro plugin:

Code: Select all

macro version
post your output here please, thanks. ;)
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#15 Post by xstation »

Technology wrote:Are you using latest OpenKore svn and latest macro plugin svn?

please, just don't assume so but test it with the following commands:
- for openkore:

Code: Select all

version
- for the macro plugin:

Code: Select all

macro version
post your output here please, thanks. ;)
here you are :
Image

Melchizedek
Noob
Noob
Posts: 2
Joined: 11 Aug 2010, 14:33
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#16 Post by Melchizedek »

I got the same problem in macro trigger.
When my status is Blessing, i used an automacro to check it.

Code: Select all

automacro HAHA {
	status Blessing
	run-once 1
	call {
	log HAHAHAHA
	}
}
But it did not triggered.

So i used an another automacro to check my status.

Code: Select all

automacro StatusCheck {
	run-once 1
	call {
	log $.status
	}
}
It appeared my status was EFST_BLESSING
Why my status name is different in macro?
Image

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#17 Post by xstation »

version
*** OpenKore what-will-become-2.1 ( r7443 ) - Custom Ragnarok Online client ***
*** http://www.openkore.com/ ***
macro version
macro plugin version 2.0.3-svn
macro.pl 6744
Macro::Automacro 6760
Macro::Script 6782
Macro::Parser 6759
Macro::Utilities 6812
Macro::Data 6753

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#18 Post by Technology »

Melchizedek wrote:It appeared my status was EFST_BLESSING
yep, seems like the macro plugin has got a bug.
The EFST_BLESSING is actually a statusHANDLE, not a statusName.
Kore got updated to support and use these handles internally.
It seems like the macro plugin wasn't updated accordingly.

So thank you, the bug is confirmed and I'm moving this to the appropriate section.
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1798
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#19 Post by EternalHarvest »

Technology wrote:
Melchizedek wrote:It appeared my status was EFST_BLESSING
The EFST_BLESSING is actually a statusHANDLE, not a statusName.
Fixed in r7480.
(Statuses with no defined names will still be displayed like handles here.)

impossible_a
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 25 Nov 2010, 14:35
Noob?: Yes

Re: Macro | statusHANDLE instead of statusName

#20 Post by impossible_a »

i have the latest openkore svn(to be 2.1) and macro version is 2.0.3(svn) and im also getting the same problem..bot wont read the status..and u said it was only handle, not status name right ? but im able to use skills perfectly using wat is listed in skill_id_handle =/
and im also having one problem..im not able to see ANYTHING under my status..like when i type 'S' in console it show nothing but 'Falcon' in statuses..even though i made macro for the bot to use healer+buffer and its both blessed and inc agi...any light on that plz ?

Post Reply