Macro | statusHANDLE instead of statusName

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Macro | statusHANDLE instead of statusName

#1 Post by xstation »

edited by Technology:
check it out

original topic title: [need help] With my status check macro
I'm trying to check my bot status for npc buff in prontera.
let see.

this is the status in bot, so I can be so sure this is the status that active right now. right?
Image

so, I make my macro to check it. If it inactive status it will back to prontera and talk with npc to get buff.

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
map orcsdun02
status not Steamed Scorpion
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}
but when the bot get into lock map, the macro will trigger suddenly.
Image

Bot can talk with npc very well, but when it get into lock map. it will trigged and back to talk with npc again and again.
I don't know how to fix it. Somebody help please.

sorry about my English.

takemebot
Noob
Noob
Posts: 5
Joined: 16 Jul 2010, 19:47
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#2 Post by takemebot »

try to use this

Code: Select all

run-once 1

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#3 Post by xstation »

like this

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
status not Steamed Scorpion
[color=#FF0000]run-once 1               <<<------------------------- here?[/color]
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}
still not working

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#4 Post by Mushroom »

Try adding exclusive 1 in the automacro.
Quit.

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#5 Post by xstation »

Mushroom wrote:Try adding exclusive 1 in the automacro.
here?

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
status not Steamed Scorpion
exclusive 1
run-once 1
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}
Still not working. by the way, thank you.

Technology
Super Moderators
Super Moderators
Posts: 801
Joined: 06 May 2008, 12:47
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#6 Post by Technology »

It might be that your status name is wrong, if so, then you can solve the problem by doing this:
1) use item: Steamed Scorpion
2) use the openkore console command: s to see your statusnames
3) use the status name you see there
One ST0 to rule them all? One PE viewer to find them!
One ST_kRO to bring them all and in the darkness bind them...

Mount Doom awaits us, fellowship of OpenKore!

xstation
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 06 Aug 2010, 22:46
Noob?: No

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#7 Post by xstation »

dude, I Think the macro can't check even Awakening Potion status.

my macro

Code: Select all

automacro buffs {
status not Awakening Potion
exclusive 1
run-once 1
call buff
}

macro buff {
pause 1
do respawn
pause 1
do move 149 91
do talknpc 146 93 c c c c c c r0 c c c n
release buffs
}
I tried to put Awakening Potion status it my macro. I think this status has just only one name "Awakening Potion" right?
but bot didn't stop loop back to talk with npc. so? what next?

mrcs
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 23 Jul 2010, 16:31
Noob?: Yes

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#8 Post by mrcs »

No, openkore cannot differ berserk, awakening and concentration potion. They are all treated as Concentration Potion.

But for god's sake, why don't you go to the console and type S then enter ?? Read the status' names and you are done!

iamanoob
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 82
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:49

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#9 Post by iamanoob »

Code: Select all

run-once 1
is combo'd with

Code: Select all

release all or release <macro_name>
in the macro block

if that didnt work, use.the automacro syntax..

Code: Select all

timeout <number>
your automacro does trigger perfectly, but it also perfectly spams your kore, so just put the said codes ^^
the macro_delay value in timeouts.txt may also affect the performance delay per line of your macros

iamanoob was gone for almost a year, i think xD
Image
DARKest Ninja

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1798
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: [need help] With my status check macro

#10 Post by EternalHarvest »

mrcs wrote:No, openkore cannot differ berserk, awakening and concentration potion. They are all treated as Concentration Potion.
OpenKore can differ that and it's only your server to blame.

Code: Select all

You are now: Concentration Potion
You used Item: Concentration Potion (46) x 1 - 2 left
You are now: Awakening Potion
You used Item: Awakening Potion (47) x 1 - 2 left

Post Reply