SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#1 Post by blacksheep »

#Hi, I would like to report a bug about the error, while the bot tries to calculate a route (ie: "Calculating random route to: El Mes Plateau (yuno_fild06): 0, 399") when in a map. When this happens, the bot stop working and my character is left to hit by mob until dead =(. Hope you guys can fix it soon. Sorry for the trouble.

#The only way to reproduce the problem is to let your character walk in the map and wait for the error to come out.
#The fastest way is to shorten the time for calculating the route.
#You can try by typing "move 0 399" or "move 399 0" in console

#Below is the message from error.txt


OpenKore version what-will-become-2.0.7 (SVN Version)
@ai_seq =
Network state = 5
Network handler = Network::DirectConnection
SVN revision: unknown
Loaded plugins:
plugins/macro.pl (macro)
plugins/recorder.pl (recorder)
plugins/StepSelector.pl (StepSelector)

Error message:
Invalid arguments.

Stack trace:
Trace begun at src\Task\Route.pm line 80
Task::Route::new('Task::Route', 'x', 399, 'y', 0, 'maxDistance', undef, 'maxTime', 120, 'distFromGoal', undef, 'pyDistFromGoal', undef, 'avoidWalls', 1, 'notifyUponArrival', undef) called at src\AI.pm line 505
AI::ai_route('yuno_fild06', 399, 0, 'maxRouteTime', 120, 'attackOnRoute', 2, 'noMapRoute', 1) called at src\AI\CoreLogic.pm line 1961
AI::CoreLogic::processRandomWalk at src\AI\CoreLogic.pm line 150
AI::CoreLogic::iterate at src\functions.pl line 593
main::mainLoop_initialized at src\functions.pl line 70
main::mainLoop at src\Interface.pm line 75
Interface::mainLoop('Interface::Console::Win32=HASH(0x2470470)') called at openkore.pl line 96
main::__start at start.pl line 119

Died at this line:

* if ($args{x} == 0 || $args{y} == 0) {
ArgumentException->throw(error => "Invalid arguments.");
Last edited by blacksheep on 18 Jun 2009, 01:10, edited 1 time in total.

h4rry84
Moderators
Moderators
Posts: 234
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:30
Noob?: Yes
Location: My House
Contact:

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#2 Post by h4rry84 »

is it frequent ? coz i never get that. the location is pointing for inavailable location 0,399

blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#3 Post by blacksheep »

The chances are for this to happen is 1/400, but I got lucky enough to strike it once every few hrs. Maybe you should do this: type "move 0 399" or "move 399 0" in console to see if you can reproduce it. Just recently though of it

User avatar
help_us
Testers Team
Testers Team
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 21:53
Noob?: No
Location: Asia
Contact:

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#4 Post by help_us »

Did X pos or Y pos is start from number zero? It is walkable spot?
Image
Image

Bibian
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 416
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 03:08

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#5 Post by Bibian »

this shouldn't happen, the AI _shouldn't_ try to walk to any coords where X or Y is 0.

We'll need some more info about this, someway to reproduce it?

blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#6 Post by blacksheep »

As far as I know, it is not about whether the path is walkable, but the integer is causing the problem.

User avatar
help_us
Testers Team
Testers Team
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 21:53
Noob?: No
Location: Asia
Contact:

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#7 Post by help_us »

Are sure its nothing to do with your loaded plugins (stepSelector)?
Image
Image

blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#8 Post by blacksheep »

Bibian wrote:this shouldn't happen, the AI _shouldn't_ try to walk to any coords where X or Y is 0.

We'll need some more info about this, someway to reproduce it?
Maybe you should look for a smaller map and let the bot walk in there. It may take some time. The problem isn't happen only at yuno_fild06 but other maps as well wherever I am botting.

blacksheep
Noob
Noob
Posts: 8
Joined: 17 Jun 2009, 10:33
Noob?: No

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#9 Post by blacksheep »

help_us wrote:Are sure its nothing to do with your loaded plugins (stepSelector)?
But it only happens at the specific coordinates at (0, 399) or (399, 0)

As I checked, the 2.0.7 version do have a file "StepSelector.pl" while the 2.0.6 don't have. The file comes along with the download. Maybe this file is causing the problem? I have no idea.

User avatar
help_us
Testers Team
Testers Team
Posts: 106
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 21:53
Noob?: No
Location: Asia
Contact:

Re: SVN 2.0.7 | Error while calculating random route

#10 Post by help_us »

As far as i know, bot shouldnt walk to empty (0) x or y coordinate (like bibian said).
Unless you force AI to move on that coordinate. Try to remove your plugin and keep your bot moving on that map, so dev can try to figure it out ths error is come from source code or anything else.
Image
Image

Locked