Walks 2 cell before attacking mob

Private server support - Only post connectivity issues in the subforum!

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
kafraislove
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Feb 2019, 07:15
Noob?: Yes

Walks 2 cell before attacking mob

#1 Post by kafraislove »

Hi,

I have tried searching for answer in FAQ but could find any. Please help me with this
2 Problem.

1.) My character "Rouge" is on a map that has aggressive monsters.
Lets say my character is being mobbed by 4 Agriopes after it kills 1 Agriope it will walk 2 cells away before attack the other Agriope.

2.) I just leave my bot 24/7 so it can farm more but when i check my bots after a while some of it is just standing around in the save point
Is there a solution for this?

2.1) Is there a command in config.txt to tell my bot to reload after a certain amount of minutes?
Lets just say reconnect every after 30 mins.

fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 724
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Walks 2 cell before attacking mob

#2 Post by fadreus »

kafraislove wrote:1.) My character "Rouge" is on a map that has aggressive monsters.
Lets say my character is being mobbed by 4 Agriopes after it kills 1 Agriope it will walk 2 cells away before attack the other Agriope.
This already been patched on Aug 2018.
I suggest you to use latest version.
kafraislove wrote:2.) I just leave my bot 24/7 so it can farm more but when i check my bots after a while some of it is just standing around in the save point
Is there a solution for this?
Check your config or upload it somewhere.
Also, check current AI sequence when it happen.
Give a screenshot if possible.
There are many reason due to this.
Without any details I can't pinpoint what causing it.
But most common reason prolly due to sitAuto/Storage/MaxWeight/Portals etc etc.
kafraislove wrote:2.1) Is there a command in config.txt to tell my bot to reload after a certain amount of minutes?
Lets just say reconnect every after 30 mins.
http://openkore.com/index.php/Category:Console_Command

Reload & relog is not the same.
Reload is used to reload files
Relog simply relogging.

Which one do you want?

If you want to relog every 30 mins, use something like this:

Code: Select all

doCommand relog {
	timeout 1800
}

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

kafraislove
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 24 Feb 2019, 07:15
Noob?: Yes

Re: Walks 2 cell before attacking mob

#3 Post by kafraislove »

Dear fadreus,

Thank you for hearing me out, The relog command worked liked a charm.

I know its kinda hard answering all queries in this forum, I just wanted to say thank you for answering.

More power to you!

Post Reply