Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

Do you have a question or problem? Read this forum first! Someone has probably already asked the same thing in the past. Do not ASK questions here!

Moderators: Moderators, Documentation Writers

Message
Author
montblanc
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 30 Sep 2008, 19:33
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#61 Post by montblanc »

hi. i was playing around a bit, and started to think, as i play bard and my agi aint that good. so i was wondering if there was a way to bypass the DS animation, to be able to have to bot use the skill faster. ?

this is the code i use atm in my config

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
dist 15
maxCastTime 0
minCastTime 0
hp
sp
onAction attack
aggressives
disabled 0
monsters Geographer
notMonsters Metaling, Holden, Gierath, Mineral, Red Plant, Yellow Plant, Green Plant
maxAttempts 10
maxUses 0
inInventory
manualAI 0
}

or is the change to do in the "timeout.txt" file ?

Does changing this code do any difference ?

ai_skill_use 0.75

xpierre
Noob
Noob
Posts: 12
Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 15:18
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#62 Post by xpierre »

montblanc wrote:hi. i was playing around a bit, and started to think, as i play bard and my agi aint that good. so i was wondering if there was a way to bypass the DS animation, to be able to have to bot use the skill faster. ?

this is the code i use atm in my config

attackSkillSlot Double Strafe {
lvl 10
dist 15
maxCastTime 0
minCastTime 0
hp
sp
onAction attack
aggressives
disabled 0
monsters Geographer
notMonsters Metaling, Holden, Gierath, Mineral, Red Plant, Yellow Plant, Green Plant
maxAttempts 10
maxUses 0
inInventory
manualAI 0
}

or is the change to do in the "timeout.txt" file ?

Does changing this code do any difference ?

ai_skill_use 0.75
Yes, it helps

I also got good results by changing ai_skill_giveup to a lower time rate than 1 second.

also adding

Code: Select all

timeout X
to the skill parameters will give you some results, I had the same problems you have, but I only started to have good results by changing ai_skill_giveup time to 0.8 on timeouts.txt

montblanc
Noob
Noob
Posts: 17
Joined: 30 Sep 2008, 19:33
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#63 Post by montblanc »

another question is that my bot keeps ksing say, mages and some archer's on geos, and i cant seam to find any wrong code there.

i belive it's might be that it doesent see the pentagram or that people's are ofscreen while attacking the geo's

any idea?

and thanks for pointing out the code in the DS question.

Cheers

xpierre
Noob
Noob
Posts: 12
Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 15:18
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#64 Post by xpierre »

ussualy kore doesn't KS, but, when kore and other player engage the target at the same time, it can't be helped... activate teleport on ks, that could help a bit

thiagota
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 22 Oct 2008, 06:29
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#65 Post by thiagota »

How can I switch between arrows when attacking different monsters? How can I use Double Strafe once or twice before attacking, and then stop using it, also only use it on a couple of specified monsters.

alimalaun
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 07:47
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#66 Post by alimalaun »

i want to make the bot to buyauto, sellauto and storage auto.this is my config
######## Autostorage/autosell ########

buyAuto Arrow {
npc alberta_in.rsw 182 97
standpoint
distance 3
minAmount 500
maxAmount 700
}

sellAuto 1
sellAuto_npc alberta_in.rsw 182 97
sellAuto_standpoint
sellAuto_distance 5

storageAuto 1
storageAuto_npc alberta.rsw 28 229
storageAuto_distance 3
storageAuto_npc_type 1
storageAuto_npc_steps c r1 n
storageAuto_password 1111
storageAuto_keepOpen 0
storageAuto_useChatCommand
relogAfterStorage 1
minStorageZeny 50

npcTimeResponse

getAuto {
minAmount
maxAmount
passive
but this thing happen
Auto-buy: arrow
Teleporting to auto-buy
You don't have the Teleport skill or a Butterfly Wing
Teleporting to auto-buy
You don't have the Teleport skill or a Butterfly Wing
so how i want to resolve it if i want the bot just walk to npc

xpierre
Noob
Noob
Posts: 12
Joined: 24 Sep 2008, 15:18
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#67 Post by xpierre »

you dont have either a butterfly wing in your inventory or you dont have this activated: teleportAuto_useSkill 1

alimalaun
Noob
Noob
Posts: 4
Joined: 24 Oct 2008, 07:47
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#68 Post by alimalaun »

what about if i want the bot just walk to the npc

openkore129
Human
Human
Posts: 44
Joined: 28 Apr 2008, 10:41
Noob?: No

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#69 Post by openkore129 »

Doesn't it walk anyway after giving that message? Otherwise, setting saveMap_warpToBuyOrSell to 0 should work.

Ethel
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Nov 2008, 11:28
Noob?: Yes

Re: Configuring Archer/Hunter/Bard/Dancer

#70 Post by Ethel »

how should i write in the config if i want my bot attack only 1 certain monster in a map , not attack others ( run away from them ) , plz help me if there's a way

Locked