Openkore.com

OpenKore Forums
It is currently 15 Dec 2018, 16:19

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]





Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: [BUG + Resolution] OpenKore not teleport w/ creamy card
PostPosted: 08 Oct 2016, 17:29 
Offline
Human
Human

Joined: 19 Oct 2012, 23:31
Posts: 25
I saw the resolution from another forum, so everything im pasting here is from the other forum:

Problem:
The problem is when openkore trying to teleport using an accessory with creamy card.
Hypothetical situation: the bot is working normally, he walks, attacks, and when need to teleport for the first time he equip the acessory as in the line "teleportAuto_equip_rightAccessory Clip [Creamy Card] [1]", and when back to attack the monsters (after teleport) him removes creamy and equip the usual accessory, so far so normal. The problem occurs when the teleporter is required again, it just hangs there and does not teleport, and will not appear on the error console. That happens because he doesn't equip Clip again.
I made many tests, he did not need to attack to present the problem if you give the command to teleport and then unequip the tab and send teleport again it crashes.

Solution:

Problem solved, after much rummaging through the code, I found where the problem was and corrected.
What was happening was that after equip creamy Kore understood that he had the ability to "teleport" as fixed, he made no assumption that he could lose this activity when changing accessories.

In src/Misc.pm we have the useTeleport function:

Code:
if ($char->{skills}{AL_TELEPORT}) {
   $sk_lvl = $char->{skills}{AL_TELEPORT}{lv};
}


I put it just to see if it needs to equip the clip or not to enable the Teleport skill, then just add a conditional and the code looks like this:

Code:
if ($char->{skills}{AL_TELEPORT} && !Actor::Item::scanConfigAndCheck('teleportAuto_equip')) {
   $sk_lvl = $char->{skills}{AL_TELEPORT}{lv};
}


This does not make any problems even if you have a acolyt class which has teleport skill.


I want to thanks for Alzerbaijao for finding and fixing this bug, everything i wrote up here was quotes from his question/solution. He also said that this was a bug added by a weekly maintenance, which is very strange.

Please add this to the source.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: [BUG + Resolution] OpenKore not teleport w/ creamy card
PostPosted: 11 Oct 2016, 21:08 
Offline
Moderators
Moderators
User avatar

Joined: 16 Dec 2011, 02:53
Posts: 1212
Location: Brazil
Thanks for that. Someone will check this.

Ressurecting this for MASTERS

_________________
"'There are three things all wise men fear: the sea in storm, a night with no moon, and the anger of a gentle man.'" :P

viewtopic.php?f=10&t=16117

Thanks for this Eternal! =D <3<3


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 2 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group