botting with Rebel issues.

International

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
Goflow
Human
Human
Posts: 46
Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 13:16
Noob?: Yes

botting with Rebel issues.

#1 Post by Goflow »

I have been having problems running a rebel bot.
* Round trip doesnt work, i would prefer it to use round trip at > 2 mobs before it could even reach a melee distance but its not working, it only activates when mobs has tried to attack it.
mon_control.txt is set up correctly for certain maps, so im sure it is not the issue.
* increase accuracy works but kept attempting to use the skill again even after being activated.
* Eternal Chain doesn't activate, however i see an unknown status in my bot, so it might be it, im not really sure.
* I also made sure to get some pointers from hunting bot configuration
* Any tips would be great, i have used melee bots for a long time now but it is my first time using a long ranged bot with aoe skills.
Thanks so much.

attackAuto 2
attackDistance 7
attackDistanceAuto 1
attackMaxDistance 13

attackSkillSlot RL_R_TRIP {
lvl 5
dist
hp
sp > 10
onAction
whenStatusActive
whenStatusInactive
aggressives > 2
previousDamage
monstersCount
}
useSelf_skill RL_RICHS_COIN {
lvl 1
whenStatusActive
whenStatusInactive
spirit < 5
isSelfSkill 1
}

useSelf_skill RL_E_CHAIN {
lvl 10
whenStatusActive
whenStatusInactive EFST_E_CHAIN
spirit > 1
isSelfSkill 1
}

useSelf_skill GS_INCREASING {
lvl 1
whenStatusActive
whenStatusInactive EFST_INCREASING
spirit > 1
inLockOnly 1
isSelfSkill 1
}

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: botting with Rebel issues.

#2 Post by fadreus »

Goflow wrote:* Round trip doesnt work, i would prefer it to use round trip at > 2 mobs before it could even reach a melee distance but its not working, it only activates when mobs has tried to attack it.
mon_control.txt is set up correctly for certain maps, so im sure it is not the issue.
Goflow wrote:

Code: Select all

aggressives > 2
Openkore Wiki wrote: Only use the block to cast a skill when the amount of monsters who attempted to hit the corresponding actor matches the specified range.
Based on your settings, it work as you set.
aggressives > 2 = Being attacked more than 2.

If you meant the skill block won't triggered, ever since renewal 3rd class released most of attack skills only work when being attacked or after you attacking it once (need to enter aggressive mode as using monsterSkill). I'm not sure if dev know about this. Even until now, some 3rd class skill aren't compatible (E.g. setting Heal and High Heal, bot only use the first block of healing skills & ignore 2nd clock; if heal is set before high heal, only use heal OR high heal is set before heal then heal is ignored while only waiting High Heal CD)

http://openkore.com/index.php/Aggressives

I suggest using macro. Even all my 3rd class farmer need macro since config won't work precisely since renewal patch came years ago.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Goflow wrote:* increase accuracy works but kept attempting to use the skill again even after being activated.
Goflow wrote:

Code: Select all

whenStatusInactive EFST_INCREASING
You sure you have correct name?
My bot version is Increase Accuracy & Not EFST_INCREASING.
Untitled.png
Cast the skills with bot and check status what it appear as.
And set skill duration as timeout to tackle loop skill usage.
____________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Goflow wrote:* Eternal Chain doesn't activate, however i see an unknown status in my bot, so it might be it, im not really sure.
I suggest using skill number instead of skill name. (Coz you use RL_E_CHAIN, while bot skill appear as E Chain; Sometimes misspelled name issue, so number better.)
Plus there unnecessary condition for your skills; for example you don't need isSelfSkill.
Avoid using condition you aren't using or anything useless. Keep the code clean XD

The skill status as it should.
Untitled2.png

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

Goflow
Human
Human
Posts: 46
Joined: 14 Jan 2017, 13:16
Noob?: Yes

Re: botting with Rebel issues.

#3 Post by Goflow »

thanks so much. My blocks are more cleaner now and works perfectly. My only concern now is round trup. It works just as i wanted it without the use for macro except sometimes the mobs do manages to get close to the bot and lands a hit. I guess there is no way around this.
attackSkillSlot RL_R_TRIP {
lvl 5
dist
hp
sp > 10
onAction
whenStatusActive
whenStatusInactive
aggressives >= 2
target_aggressives >= 7
previousDamage
monsters
}

User avatar
fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 708
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: botting with Rebel issues.

#4 Post by fadreus »

Maybe you wanna try:
Goflow wrote:

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot RL_R_TRIP {
	lvl 5
	dist 6 <--------- R Trip AoE = 13x13. So range 6 is withing R Trip AoE.
	hp
	sp > 10
	onAction
	whenStatusActive
	whenStatusInactive
	aggressives >= 2
	target_aggressives >= 7
	previousDamage
	monsters
}
If you want bot to switch to closer one while chasing the farther monster, a simple macro could come in handy.
Example:

Code: Select all

automacro Near {
monster not Poring < 7
run-once 1
call {
do a $.lastMonsterID
do ss 2565
release Near
}
}
Modified this macro to handle monster is on the other side of the wall, timeout, bugged monster, none-shootable path etc etc..

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

Post Reply