Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

International

Moderator: Moderators

Post Reply
Message
Author
gooey
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2018, 15:27
Noob?: Yes

Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#1 Post by gooey »

I'm having an issue with the chat command. Not sure if its just me...

When I try doing chat create "123", it would only display 3.
If its chat create "12", it will reconnect.
Basically eating the first 2 chars.
Chat modify is not working, I think.

The last time I downloaded the file was previous maintenance (23-Aug). Checking the pr's in git, there seems to be no relevant info on this.

Thanks.

fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 724
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#2 Post by fadreus »

Whenever you have issue, make sure you have latest version.
It's already stated in FAQ/READ ME section.

Image

Tested and working fine.
I think just you.
IDK what you did with your files xD

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

gooey
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2018, 15:27
Noob?: Yes

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#3 Post by gooey »

Have you checked the chat name in-game? Because I checked mine in-game.

I checked it again today and its still the same....

Image
Image

fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 724
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#4 Post by fadreus »

Hmm.. that's weird..
I open up issue already for this.
Fix has been issued.

Download anew or update from this:
https://github.com/OpenKore/openkore/pull/2314

Have a good day. :D

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

gooey
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2018, 15:27
Noob?: Yes

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#5 Post by gooey »

Thanks. Tested it just now and its now working.

Another question though. Chat modify command is no longer working? Or this is not updated?

Image

fadreus
The Kore Devil
The Kore Devil
Posts: 724
Joined: 17 Nov 2017, 23:32
Noob?: No
Location: Genting Highland, Malaysia
Contact:

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#6 Post by fadreus »

I think something missing on 00DF or 00DE. :?

Update: Fix for that is here

iRO Supporter.
Read before you ask is the wisest thing human can do.
Unless you're a cat.
Image

gooey
Noob
Noob
Posts: 10
Joined: 06 Jul 2018, 15:27
Noob?: Yes

Re: Issue with chat command (first 2 char not displaying)

#7 Post by gooey »

That worked.

Thank you!

Post Reply