help my switchconf macro is goin crazy

Discussion about everything RO and OpenKore related. This place is NOT for ANY kind of support questions.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
aapikz
Human
Human
Posts: 44
Joined: 18 Sep 2008, 11:31
Noob?: Yes

help my switchconf macro is goin crazy

#1 Post by aapikz »

i want to route my bot to another spawn map to kill dessert wolf to get meat for potions
then switch back to original config.txt when it gets enough meat..

but itskeep switching config_2.txt even i have enough meat
oh why :(


automacro noMeat {
inventory "Meat" < 10
timeout 30
call {
do switchconf tif\control\config_2.txt
stop
}
}


automacro enoughMeat {
inventory "Meat" > 30
timeout 30
call {
do switchconf tif\control\config.txt
stop
}
}

good1
Human
Human
Posts: 24
Joined: 18 Jul 2012, 11:48
Noob?: No

Re: help my switchconf macro is goin crazy

#2 Post by good1 »

Your inventory will become empty for a split second when you change or load a map. This will trigger your 1st automacro.
to solve this try adding an item that is constant in your inventory... For example,

Code: Select all

automacro noMeat {
inventory "Meat" < 10
[color=#FF0000]inventory "Knife [3]" = 1[/color]
timeout 30
call {
do switchconf tif\control\config_2.txt
stop
}
}

krisma
Human
Human
Posts: 36
Joined: 05 Mar 2009, 07:47
Noob?: Yes

Re: help my switchconf macro is goin crazy

#3 Post by krisma »

dont switch config then

do this

automacro enoughMeat {
inventory "Meat" > 30
timeout 30
call {
do move (map for training)
stop
}
}

automacro noMeat {
inventory "Meat" < 10
timeout 30
call {
do move (map for hunting meat)
stop
}
}

while your at it increase the meat capacity or you can just hunt meat 1st storage it then resume training

taskeox
Human
Human
Posts: 20
Joined: 09 Jun 2012, 04:45
Noob?: No

Re: help my switchconf macro is goin crazy

#4 Post by taskeox »

Use run-once and release to keep it from triggering every 30 seconds.

Post Reply