Usage: Packet Extractor v3

Wrote new code? Fixed a bug? Want to discuss technical stuff? Feel free to post it here.

Moderator: Moderators

Message
Author
j0ey1510
Human
Human
Posts: 27
Joined: 07 Aug 2008, 05:25
Noob?: Yes

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#31 Post by j0ey1510 »

i tried step by step and here what he said:

"Cannot find current script 'packet_extract.pl' at start.pl line 130"

can anyone help me. i am trying to bot celestia RO

Agent0070
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 11 Feb 2011, 21:08
Noob?: Yes

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#32 Post by Agent0070 »

Help me pls (
"Cannot find current script 'packet_extract.pl' at start.pl line 130"

http://www.mediafire.com/?0oaeclhwcft3912

(http://vanserver.com)

henkdv
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 14 Oct 2010, 15:18
Noob?: No

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#33 Post by henkdv »

Hey I think the packetextractor is not generating a new extractor.exe, what am I doing wrong here?

Image

http://img27.imageshack.us/i/packetextractorv3.jpg/

j0ey1510
Human
Human
Posts: 27
Joined: 07 Aug 2008, 05:25
Noob?: Yes

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#34 Post by j0ey1510 »

^same problem with me, maybe the mod are busy..

kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#35 Post by kLabMouse »

j0ey1510 wrote:^same problem with me, maybe the mod are busy..
Well. The bug is known.
If extractor cannot recognize target, it will simply not generate the extractor.exe.
I just don't have time to debug new target .exe files.

P.S. Well, actually it copies the one from 'src' folder with some modifications, that are copied and merged from target .exe file.

j0ey1510
Human
Human
Posts: 27
Joined: 07 Aug 2008, 05:25
Noob?: Yes

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#36 Post by j0ey1510 »

P.S. Well, actually it copies the one from 'src' folder with some modifications, that are copied and merged from target .exe file.
just wanna ask about this one. can you elaborate more? cant understand.

do i have a chance to bot in this server.

hope this will be solved soon. thanks. :D

kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#37 Post by kLabMouse »

j0ey1510 wrote:
P.S. Well, actually it copies the one from 'src' folder with some modifications, that are copied and merged from target .exe file.
just wanna ask about this one. can you elaborate more? cant understand.
Well. I just wanted to say, that 'src\extractor.exe' is not the real one. The REAL one should be generated from it.
For today, a few new targets from Jan 2011 and up-to-date on a few servers are unusable with this tool, and it need a few heavy modifications.

I'll do them, as soon, As I get my hands on that part.

mkbu
Noob
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jun 2010, 14:24
Noob?: No

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#38 Post by mkbu »

I always get this:

Code: Select all

# Packet Extractor by kLabMouse
# Extracted from ppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp
With latest bRO (Renewal now), kRO, CookieRO. :/

mkbu
Noob
Noob
Posts: 3
Joined: 07 Jun 2010, 14:24
Noob?: No

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#39 Post by mkbu »

Sorry for double post.
Well, with my 2010-07-30aRagexeRE the extractor works.
CookieRO (renewal server, 2011-XX-XX RagexeRE) a friend of mine got the recvpackets fine.. :/²

kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: Usage: Packet Extractor v3

#40 Post by kLabMouse »

mkbu wrote:I always get this:

Code: Select all

# Packet Extractor by kLabMouse
# Extracted from ppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppppp
With latest bRO (Renewal now), kRO, CookieRO. :/
That means, that you copied or executed that 'extractor.exe' from 'src' folder.
You should not touch it, it's used to generate the actual 'extractor.exe' with all the needed code. The one in 'src' folder is the skeleton to generate the actual body of it.

Post Reply