do i need to compile openkore to change this?

Forum closed. All further discussion to be discussed at https://github.com/OpenKore/

Moderator: Moderators

Locked
Message
Author
iamanoob
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 82
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:49

do i need to compile openkore to change this?

#1 Post by iamanoob »

do i need to compile openkore to change this files?
src\auto\XSTools\win32\wrapper.xs
src\auto\XSTools\misc\fastutils.xs


coz ive modified this files and nothing happens
what i want is to make...
1. ive got the idea from here... http://www.vb-helper.com/howto_shellexecute.html
to make shellExecute, have this, SW_HIDE, SW_NORMAL,SW_SHOWNA
2. i want to change xpmmake in fastutils, i do believe that this
"\"A\tc #F4F4F4\",\n" is a color for a walkable cell
http://www.openkore.com/wiki/index.php/ ... ile_format
i just want to change teh color ^^, coz i see the color from the map in Wx
print F Utils::xpmmake($field->width(), $field->height(), $field->{rawMap});

ive installed perl and ive opened this compile.bat and compile-wx.bat
but nothing happens, perlapp is unrecognized
or maybe ive installed it wrong XD
do i need to compile?
if i do need to, how?
Image
DARKest Ninja

sli
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 811
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 17:26
Noob?: No

Re: do i need to compile openkore to change this?

#2 Post by sli »

SCons will compile those for you (I believe). Only thing is I can't get the SConstruct to run in Python 2.5, so you might need to do a little hacking to get it to run. Alternatively, you can just compile them yourself.

http://www.perl.com/doc/manual/html/lib ... subpp.html
cs : ee : realist

Motivus
Developers
Developers
Posts: 157
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 13:33
Noob?: Yes

Re: do i need to compile openkore to change this?

#3 Post by Motivus »

They compile in to XSTools.dll

If you read the developer guide and have gcc and cygwin installed it's not too hard to compile it on windows, but it will take some time to setup.

Edit: Should have been more clear, the only thing you need to compile is XSTools.dll and then drop it in to your current openkore folder.
Last edited by Motivus on 23 Jun 2008, 21:39, edited 1 time in total.
Oh no.

iamanoob
Plain Yogurt
Plain Yogurt
Posts: 82
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 09:49

Re: do i need to compile openkore to change this?

#4 Post by iamanoob »

i know there are some guide on openkore's documentation
but its down, i only use wiki, and i cant find it in wiki

anyways, ill try Motivus tip, thanks :D
Image
DARKest Ninja

Locked