"lvl" is not maximum available by default in skill blocks

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

"lvl" is not maximum available by default in skill blocks

#1 Post by Mushroom »

What about changing to something like this, if 'lvl' condition from skill blocks is not set, use character's max skill lvl.
So using this skill block

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Double Strafing {
sp >= 12
monsters Poring
}
Would use Double Strafe lvl 1 if my character only have the skill at lvl 1 or use Double Strafing lvl 5 if my character only have at lvl 5 or use Double Strafe lvl 10 if my character have the skill maxed already and so on...

Makes more sense than the current way it is, if lvl is not set use skill lvl 1. Also useSelf_skill, partySkill could be changed too.
Quit.

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1798
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: Change lvl condition from skill blocks

#2 Post by EternalHarvest »

Recently it was made to use maximum skill level available, works for me:

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot AC_DOUBLE {
	sp >= 82
	timeout 1
	maxUses 4
}

You are now attacking Monster Savage (1)
You use Double Strafe (Lv: 10) on Monster Savage (1)
You use Double Strafe (Lv: 10) on Monster Savage (1)

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Change lvl condition from skill blocks

#3 Post by Mushroom »

Strange... it's still not working here.

Code: Select all

##
# Self Increase AGI
useSelf_skill Increase Agility {
	sp >= 45
	whenStatusInactive Increase Agility
	notWhileSitting 1
}

##
# Self Blessing
useSelf_skill AL_BLESSING {
	sp >= 64
	notWhileSitting 1
	whenStatusInactive EFST_BLESSING
}

You use Increase Agility on yourself (Lv: 1)
You use Blessing on yourself (Lv: 1)
Disabled all the plugins and my source code should be clean, the only difference from svn is the wx-devel files and that old poseidon code (used to make poseidon work in bRO), however i'm not using wx-devel and poseidon as I tested in koreRO
Quit.

User avatar
kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: "lvl" is not maximum available by default in skill blocks

#4 Post by kLabMouse »

Tried to fix in r7506
Please Report is it's working or not.

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: "lvl" is not maximum available by default in skill blocks

#5 Post by Mushroom »

It's working now.

Moving to Fixed Bugs.
Quit.

Post Reply