r6664 | duplicate skillName's bugging Skill use, add, ...

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

r6664 | duplicate skillName's bugging Skill use, add, ...

#1 Post by Fraz »

Awakening potion, check. White potion usage, alright. Spear Quicken, good. Party skill, working. It's just BASH and PIERCE and any and all swordsman attack skills that won't work. :/

I've tried my Scholar character and it seems to be casting offensive skills just fine, and I just replaced BASH with COLD BOLT. No other changes whatsoever.

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Bash (Cold Bolt) {
   lvl 10
   sp > 10%
   stopWhenHit 0
   notInTown 1
   aggressives
   monsters High Orc
   maxAttempts
   maxUses 3
}
I'm playing in pRO and it seems I'm not the only one experiencing this swordsman problem. And by that, I mean my Crusader, Knight and Lord Knight all can't do offensive skills.

Kindly asking for help...
Last edited by Technology on 16 Feb 2009, 13:03, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: improving topic title

1nf
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 07:25
Noob?: No
Contact:

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#2 Post by 1nf »

Sorry but that question was retarted. No offense but try reading the manual. They got some good info's there. Just to give you some time here is the actual code that you should use. I'm almost fell of the chair with Bash(Ice Bolt)

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Bash {
   lvl 10
   dist 1.5
   sp > 15
   inLockOnly 1
   timeout 5
   monsters
   maxAttempts 
   maxUses 4
}
-Openkore User // Begginer

sli
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 810
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 17:26
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#3 Post by sli »

Whoa whoa, man. You gotta be here a while before you can be me.
cs : ee : realist

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#4 Post by Mushroom »

imagine 2 sli here in the forum lol
it would be fun and maybe there won't be noobs anymore :lol:
Quit.

1nf
Human
Human
Posts: 21
Joined: 05 Jan 2009, 07:25
Noob?: No
Contact:

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#5 Post by 1nf »

there should be always some n00b out there because the balance would fall. And thats not good. BTW question answered. See ya guys on IRC ^^
-Openkore User // Begginer

Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#6 Post by Fraz »

1nf wrote:Sorry but that question was retarted. No offense but try reading the manual. They got some good info's there. Just to give you some time here is the actual code that you should use. I'm almost fell of the chair with Bash(Ice Bolt)

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Bash {
   lvl 10
   dist 1.5
   sp > 15
   inLockOnly 1
   timeout 5
   monsters
   maxAttempts 
   maxUses 4
}
Retarted, LOLWUT. ^^

You sir, didn't seem to understand my message. Let me repeat that, slowly.

"BASH" (or any swordie attackskills) wont work on my bot. I tried using my Scholar and simply replaced "BASH" with "COLD BOLT" and it worked for it.

I *DID NOT* actually write "BASH (COLD BOLT)" on the block.
Last edited by Fraz on 28 Jan 2009, 22:40, edited 1 time in total.

Mushroom
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 427
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 14:04
Noob?: No
Location: Brazil

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#7 Post by Mushroom »

This is my friend Search.
http://forums.openkore.com/search.php

This is Search's gift for you.
http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=273
Quit.

Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#8 Post by Fraz »

Mushroom wrote:This is my friend Search.
http://forums.openkore.com/search.php

This is Search's gift for you.
http://forums.openkore.com/viewtopic.php?f=6&t=273
Hoho, I see what you did there. Unfortunately, I've tried that. I'm no n00b and the only reason why I've bothered making an account is to post my problem because I've exhausted every other alternative.

But to humor you, I did try those blocks again. Here's mine...

Code: Select all

attackSkillSlot Bash {
	lvl 10
	dist 1.5
	sp > 10
	aggressives >= 1
	inLockOnly 1
	timeout 5
	monsters Pitman
	maxAttempts
	maxUses 4
}
Still didn't work.

sli
Perl Monk
Perl Monk
Posts: 810
Joined: 04 Apr 2008, 17:26
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#9 Post by sli »

SWORDSMAN SKILLS FUCKING BREAK EVERYTHING, INCLUDING SKILLSADDAUTO AND MOST SKILL BLOCKS. END OF THREAD. You want it fixed? Pay someone. No one's interested in fixing bugs.
cs : ee : realist

Fraz
Noob
Noob
Posts: 6
Joined: 28 Jan 2009, 03:45
Noob?: No

Re: Attackskillslot won't work on swordie class | 2.0.7 SVN

#10 Post by Fraz »

OMGCAPSLOCKFURY!!110

So it's a legitimate bug huh. Alright, understood. No skills for the poor swordsmen.

How do I get around it then? Not botting swordies completely? =P

Locked