No valid skill indentifier specified (afterSkill)

This place is for Closed bug reports only. NOT for asking help!

Moderators: Moderators, Developers

Message
Author
j0wjen
Human
Human
Posts: 35
Joined: 04 Oct 2010, 20:58
Noob?: Yes

No valid skill indentifier specified (afterSkill)

#1 Post by j0wjen »

OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
@ai_seq = attack route
Network state = 5
Network handler = Network::DirectConnection
SVN revision: unknown
No loaded plugins.

Error message:
No valid skill identifier specified.

Stack trace:
Trace begun at src\Skill.pm line 136
Skill::new('Skill', 'auto', undef) called at src\AI\Attack.pm line 308
AI::Attack::main at src\AI\Attack.pm line 97
AI::Attack::process at src\AI\CoreLogic.pm line 77
AI::CoreLogic::iterate at src\functions.pl line 738
main::mainLoop_initialized at src\functions.pl line 69
main::mainLoop at src\Interface\Wx.pm line 188
Interface::Wx::__ANON__('Interface::Wx=HASH(0x34bb4c4)', 'Wx::TimerEvent=SCALAR(0x594d98c)') called at src\Interface\Wx.pm line 161
eval {...} at src\Interface\Wx.pm line 161
Interface::Wx::mainLoop('Interface::Wx=HASH(0x34bb4c4)') called at openkore.pl line 97
main::__start at start.pl line 129

Died at this line:
} else {
* ArgumentException->throw("No valid skill identifier specified.");
}


i think the reason why the error appears is because openkore doesnt have skills pertained to 3rd job characters. can anyone guide me? i am willing to learn.

rwnath
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
Posts: 194
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 05:50
Noob?: No
Location: The Philippines
Contact:

Re: Skill Error

#2 Post by rwnath »

I'm using the same version as yours and I don't have a problem with skills. Is it possible that you're using the wrong skill name?

Do this:
  • 1. On the bot console, type "skills" and hit enter.
    2. You can now check your config if you're using the correct skill names.
Image

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1800
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: Skill Error

#3 Post by EternalHarvest »

j0wjen wrote:OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
Looks like kind of old version, it now includes revision here.

rwnath
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
Posts: 194
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 05:50
Noob?: No
Location: The Philippines
Contact:

Re: Skill Error

#4 Post by rwnath »

EternalHarvest wrote:
j0wjen wrote:OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
Looks like kind of old version, it now includes revision here.
I don't think it's an old version. 'cause I use the latest SVN and that is also the header for my errors.txt
Image

kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: Skill Error

#5 Post by kLabMouse »

rwnath wrote:
EternalHarvest wrote:
j0wjen wrote:OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
Looks like kind of old version, it now includes revision here.
I don't think it's an old version. 'cause I use the latest SVN and that is also the header for my errors.txt
Latest SVN??? I think no. because there must be an a rNNNN number in version string.
Please Use latest from our Mirror http://openkore.collectskin.com and for Windows Environment http://misc.openkore.com/full.zip

Just after that, check out, and report the right Revision number, and whatever bug still present.

And Please. Do not delete the '.svn' and 'svn' folders!

rwnath
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
Posts: 194
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 05:50
Noob?: No
Location: The Philippines
Contact:

Re: Skill Error

#6 Post by rwnath »

Funny, I got my bot from that site you gave. Yet in my errors.txt, there's
OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
It's working perfectly fine though
Image

kLabMouse
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 1301
Joined: 24 Apr 2008, 12:02

Re: Skill Error

#7 Post by kLabMouse »

rwnath wrote:Funny, I got my bot from that site you gave. Yet in my errors.txt, there's
OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
It's working perfectly fine though
No. People can't Read????
SVN revision: unknown
What's there???

EternalHarvest
Developers
Developers
Posts: 1800
Joined: 05 Dec 2008, 05:42
Noob?: Yes

Re: Skill Error

#8 Post by EternalHarvest »

It can be not a "svn working copy" in this case.

rwnath
The Way Of Human
The Way Of Human
Posts: 194
Joined: 03 Nov 2010, 05:50
Noob?: No
Location: The Philippines
Contact:

Re: Skill Error

#9 Post by rwnath »

Gah! I see it now. Stupid me. I thought it would be on the same line :lol:
Image

gustavolimap
Noob
Noob
Posts: 1
Joined: 07 Feb 2011, 18:24
Noob?: Yes

No valid skill indentifier specified

#10 Post by gustavolimap »

Server : iRO Valkyrie
I'm try to use Tornado Kick and Counter Kick in my MTK and this message appear

OpenKore version what-will-become-2.1
@ai_seq = attack route
Network state = 5
Network handler = Network::DirectConnection
SVN revision: unknown
Loaded plugins:
plugins/hideConsole.pl (hideConsole)
plugins/Macro/Kore.pl (Kore)
plugins/macro.pl (macro)

Error message:
No valid skill identifier specified.

Stack trace:
Trace begun at src\Skill.pm line 136
Skill::new('Skill', 'auto', undef) called at src\AI\Attack.pm line 308
AI::Attack::main at src\AI\Attack.pm line 97
AI::Attack::process at src\AI\CoreLogic.pm line 77
AI::CoreLogic::iterate at src\functions.pl line 738
main::mainLoop_initialized at src\functions.pl line 69
main::mainLoop at src\Interface.pm line 75
Interface::mainLoop('Interface::Console::Win32=HASH(0x11c920c)') called at openkore.pl line 97
main::__start at start.pl line 129

Interrompido nesta linha:
} else {
* ArgumentException->throw("No valid skill identifier specified.");
}

Help me pleasseeeee :!:

Post Reply